Toyota Coaster vs BMW M2 Coupé

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Coaster in South Africa

Toyota Coaster

2.8D GL 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,207,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 7.5 km/l
VS
BMW M2 Coupé in South Africa

BMW M2 Coupé

M2 Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,601,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 353 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Coaster vs BMW M2 Coupé: the short answer

M2 Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Coaster remains close.

Coaster starts ZAR 393,400 cheaper Coaster from ZAR 1,207,600 · M2 Coupé from ZAR 1,601,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Coaster M2 Coupé
Maximum Power Coaster110 kW M2 Coupé353 kW
Maximum Torque Coaster420 Nm M2 Coupé600 Nm @ 2700-5620 rpm
Engine Size Coaster2755 cc M2 Coupé2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Coaster7.5 km/l M2 Coupé12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Coaster180 mm M2 Coupé140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Coaster

2.8D GL 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BMW M2 Coupé

M2 Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
3.8/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Coaster

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

M2 Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Coaster

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

M2 Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Coaster M2 Coupé
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2022
Generation Current South African Coaster listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. G87 compact high-performance two-door coupé developed by BMW M.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current G87 BMW M2 range with distinct rear-wheel-drive M2 Coupé and automatic BMW M2 with M xDrive identities; M2 CS remains separate.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Midibus Coupe
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Bus Premium Coupé
Tare Mass Kg 3670 kg -
Vehicle Type Bus Car
Spec Coaster M2 Coupé
Length 6990 mm 4580 mm
Width 2080 mm 1887 mm
Height 2635 mm 1403 mm
Wheelbase 3935 mm 2747 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 95 l 52 l
Boot/Cargo Space 472 l 390 l
Kerb Weight 3670 kg 1805 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 5325 kg 2155 kg
Payload Capacity 1655 kg 425 kg
Towing Capacity 1400 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 23 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.5 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 981 mm 987 mm
Rear Headroom 953 mm 943 mm
Front Legroom 1045 mm 1043 mm
Rear Legroom 896 mm 888 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Coaster and M2 Coupé comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Coaster 64 vs M2 Coupé 97.

Efficiency index: Coaster 38 vs M2 Coupé 47.

Safety-equipment index: Coaster 88 vs M2 Coupé 92.

Practicality index: Coaster 76 vs M2 Coupé 53.

Ownership-cover index: Coaster 43 vs M2 Coupé not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M2 Coupé leads by 10 points

M2 Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Coaster remains close.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 83% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

M2 Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 97
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Leads by 10 points
64
#2

Coaster

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 38
Performance 64
Efficiency 38
Safety 88
Practicality 76
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M2 Coupé +33 Efficiency M2 Coupé +9 Safety M2 Coupé +4 Practicality Coaster +23

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M2 Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100

Coaster

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 38/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 76/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M2 Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 64 pts for Coaster

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M2 Coupé leads. However, Coaster may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Coaster vs M2 Coupé questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.