Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé vs Toyota Coaster

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

CLE 200 Coupé Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,313,601 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
VS
Toyota Coaster in South Africa

Toyota Coaster

2.8D GL 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,207,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 7.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé vs Toyota Coaster: the short answer

CLE Coupé and Coaster are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Coaster starts ZAR 106,001 cheaper CLE Coupé from ZAR 1,313,601 · Coaster from ZAR 1,207,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLE Coupé Coaster
Maximum Power CLE Coupé150 kW Coaster110 kW
Maximum Torque CLE Coupé320 Nm Coaster420 Nm
Engine Size CLE Coupé1999 cc Coaster2755 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLE Coupé15.2 km/l Coaster7.5 km/l
Ground Clearance CLE Coupé120 mm Coaster180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

CLE 200 Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Coaster

2.8D GL 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

CLE Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Coaster

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLE Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Coaster

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLE Coupé Coaster
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African CLE Coupé generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Coupé Current South African Coaster listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Midibus
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium coupé Bus
Vehicle Type Coupé Bus
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 3670 kg
Spec CLE Coupé Coaster
Length 4850 mm 6990 mm
Width 1861 mm 2080 mm
Height 1428 mm 2635 mm
Wheelbase 2865 mm 3935 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 120 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 95 l
Boot/Cargo Space 420 l 472 l
Kerb Weight 1910 kg 3670 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 5325 kg
Payload Capacity 490 kg 1655 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1400 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 23 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.5 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 981 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 953 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1045 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 896 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLE Coupé and Coaster comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLE Coupé 66 vs Coaster 64.

Efficiency index: CLE Coupé 63 vs Coaster 38.

Safety-equipment index: CLE Coupé 95 vs Coaster 88.

Practicality index: CLE Coupé 55 vs Coaster 76.

Ownership-cover index: CLE Coupé not separately scored vs Coaster 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLE Coupé leads by 6 points

CLE Coupé and Coaster are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 83% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

CLE Coupé

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 55
Performance 66
Efficiency 63
Safety 95
Practicality 55
Leads by 6 points
64
#2

Coaster

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 38
Performance 64
Efficiency 38
Safety 88
Practicality 76
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CLE Coupé +2 Efficiency CLE Coupé +25 Safety CLE Coupé +7 Practicality Coaster +21

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLE Coupé

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 55/100

Coaster

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 38/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 76/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 64 pts for Coaster

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLE Coupé leads. However, Coaster may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLE Coupé vs Coaster questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.