Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet vs Hyundai i20

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,473,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 14.3 km/l
VS
Hyundai i20 in South Africa

Hyundai i20

1.0T Fluid Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 328,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 74 kW 🔧 172 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet vs Hyundai i20: the short answer

CLE Cabriolet has a modest catalogue-index lead, while i20 remains close.

i20 starts ZAR 1,176,700 cheaper CLE Cabriolet from ZAR 1,473,600 · i20 from ZAR 296,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLE Cabriolet i20
Maximum Power CLE Cabriolet150 kW i2074 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque CLE Cabriolet320 Nm i20172 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size CLE Cabriolet1999 cc i20998 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLE Cabriolet14.3 km/l i2014.5 km/l
Ground Clearance CLE Cabriolet120 mm i20195 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai i20

1.0T Fluid

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

CLE Cabriolet

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

i20

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLE Cabriolet

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

i20

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLE Cabriolet i20
Model Introduced Year 2026 2008
Generation Current South African CLE Cabriolet generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Cabriolet Third generation i20 on the K2 platform; sold in SA with 1.0T three-cylinder turbo across all variants
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Third generation launched globally in 2020 and arrived in SA shortly after; significant improvement over the second gen in styling, tech, and driving dynamics
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2020
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Convertible Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Luxury convertible Hatchback
Vehicle Type Convertible Hatchback
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Blue, Red, Yellow
Dealer Stock Note - Fluid grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1135 kg
Spec CLE Cabriolet i20
Length 4850 mm 4040 mm
Width 1861 mm 1775 mm
Height 1424 mm 1505 mm
Wheelbase 2865 mm 2580 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 120 mm 195 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l 352 l
Kerb Weight 2050 kg 1135 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 1610 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 475 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLE Cabriolet and i20 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLE Cabriolet 65 vs i20 37.

Efficiency index: CLE Cabriolet 60 vs i20 59.

Safety-equipment index: CLE Cabriolet 95 vs i20 84.

Practicality index: CLE Cabriolet 53 vs i20 61.

Ownership-cover index: CLE Cabriolet not separately scored vs i20 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLE Cabriolet leads by 8 points

CLE Cabriolet has a modest catalogue-index lead, while i20 remains close.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 83% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

CLE Cabriolet

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 53
Performance 65
Efficiency 60
Safety 95
Practicality 53
Leads by 8 points
61
#2

i20

93% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 84 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 59
Safety 84
Practicality 61
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CLE Cabriolet +28 Efficiency CLE Cabriolet +1 Safety CLE Cabriolet +11 Practicality i20 +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLE Cabriolet

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 53/100

i20

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 84/100
Practicality 61/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 61 pts for i20

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLE Cabriolet leads. However, i20 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLE Cabriolet vs i20 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.