Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid vs GWM H6

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid

CLA 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Upcoming
ZAR 937,000 announced price
Upcoming in South Africa Confirmed launch information and specifications remain visible while final availability is pending.
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
VS
GWM H6 in South Africa

GWM H6

1.5T Hybrid LX Hybrid Current
ZAR 729,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid vs GWM H6: the short answer

CLA Hybrid and H6 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context CLA Hybrid: announced from ZAR 937,000 · H6: current from ZAR 589,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLA Hybrid H6
Maximum Power CLA Hybrid120 kW H6115 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque CLA Hybrid250 Nm H6260 Nm
Engine Size CLA Hybrid1499 cc H61497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLA Hybrid16.7 km/l H617.2 km/l
Ground Clearance CLA Hybrid150 mm H6198 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Hybrid

CLA 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

GWM H6

1.5T Hybrid LX

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

CLA Hybrid

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

H6

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLA Hybrid

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

H6

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLA Hybrid H6
Model Introduced Year 2026 2022
Generation Current South African CLA Hybrid generation represented by derivative CLA 200 H6 sold in South Africa is the third generation H6 under the Haval brand, launched globally in 2021 and adapted for SA in 2022. Suspension and powertrain calibration is tuned for South African road conditions and fuel quality.
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration H6 received a mid-cycle update in late 2024 that brought refined hybrid system calibration for South African altitude and fuel quality, an upgraded driver-assistance package across all variants, the 14.6-inch infotainment screen as standard on LT and LX (replacing the original 12.3-inch unit), and revised exterior detailing including new alloy wheel designs.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range published
Segment Premium coupé SUV
Vehicle Type Coupé SUV
Color Note - Crystal White, Hamilton Black, Pittsburgh Silver, Mars Red, Atlantic Blue and Cosmos Grey. Two-tone roof options on LT and LX with selected base colours.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1680 kg
Spec CLA Hybrid H6
Length 4800 mm 4653 mm
Width 1900 mm 1886 mm
Height 1600 mm 1730 mm
Wheelbase 2729 mm 2738 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 150 mm 198 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 500 l 58 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 530 l
Kerb Weight 2000 kg 1680 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2200 kg
Payload Capacity 500 kg 480 kg
Towing Capacity 500 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.0 m 11.8 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 990 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLA Hybrid and H6 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLA Hybrid 54 vs H6 51.

Efficiency index: CLA Hybrid 70 vs H6 70.

Safety-equipment index: CLA Hybrid 95 vs H6 93.

Practicality index: CLA Hybrid 54 vs H6 67.

Ownership-cover index: CLA Hybrid not separately scored vs H6 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H6 leads by 1 points

CLA Hybrid and H6 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 99% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

H6

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 70
Safety 93
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Leads by 1 points
68
#2

CLA Hybrid

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Performance 54
Performance 54
Efficiency 70
Safety 95
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CLA Hybrid +3 Efficiency Level Safety CLA Hybrid +2 Practicality H6 +13

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H6

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 70/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

CLA Hybrid

Performance 54/100
Efficiency 70/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM H6 leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 68 pts for CLA Hybrid

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H6 leads. However, CLA Hybrid may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLA Hybrid vs H6 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.