Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé vs GWM H7

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé

CLA 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 892,968 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
VS
GWM H7 in South Africa

GWM H7

2.0T LX Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 185 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé vs GWM H7: the short answer

CLA Coupé and H7 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

H7 starts ZAR 243,068 cheaper CLA Coupé from ZAR 892,968 · H7 from ZAR 649,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLA Coupé H7
Maximum Power CLA Coupé120 kW H7185 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque CLA Coupé270 Nm H7420 Nm
Engine Size CLA Coupé1332 cc H71999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLA Coupé16.7 km/l H711.8 km/l
Ground Clearance CLA Coupé135 mm H7195 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé

CLA 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

GWM H7

2.0T LX

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

CLA Coupé

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

H7

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLA Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

H7

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLA Coupé H7
Model Introduced Year 2026 2024
Generation Current South African CLA Coupé generation represented by derivative CLA 200 First generation, derived from Haval's larger SUV platform launched in 2023. Local specification differs from the Chinese-domestic model in suspension calibration and equipment loading.
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration First-generation H7 launched in South Africa in 2024. No significant facelift to date; software updates have refined the all-wheel-drive system calibration and the driver-assistance behaviour.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range published
Segment Premium coupé SUV
Vehicle Type Coupé SUV
Color Note - Crystal White, Hamilton Black, Cosmos Grey, Pittsburgh Silver, Mars Red and Atlantic Blue. Two-tone roof options available on LT and LX trims.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1830 kg
Spec CLA Coupé H7
Length 4695 mm 4772 mm
Width 1830 mm 1910 mm
Height 1430 mm 1750 mm
Wheelbase 2729 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 135 mm 195 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 63 l
Boot/Cargo Space 460 l 620 l
Kerb Weight 1580 kg 1830 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2200 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg 550 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.55 m 12.2 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 990 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLA Coupé and H7 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLA Coupé 55 vs H7 80.

Efficiency index: CLA Coupé 68 vs H7 46.

Safety-equipment index: CLA Coupé 95 vs H7 100.

Practicality index: CLA Coupé 59 vs H7 71.

Ownership-cover index: CLA Coupé not separately scored vs H7 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H7 leads by 5 points

CLA Coupé and H7 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 99% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

H7

99% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 100 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 80
Efficiency 46
Safety 100
Practicality 71
Ownership 65
Leads by 5 points
69
#2

CLA Coupé

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 68
Safety 95
Practicality 59
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance H7 +25 Efficiency CLA Coupé +22 Safety H7 +5 Practicality H7 +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H7

Performance 80/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 71/100
Ownership 65/100

CLA Coupé

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 59/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM H7 leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 69 pts for CLA Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H7 leads. However, CLA Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLA Coupé vs H7 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.