A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé vs Toyota RAV4: the short answer
CLA Coupé and RAV4 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
RAV4 starts ZAR 282,968 cheaperCLA Coupé from ZAR 892,968 · RAV4 from ZAR 610,000
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
CLA Coupé
RAV4
Maximum Power
CLA Coupé120 kW
RAV4137 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque
CLA Coupé270 Nm
RAV4221 Nm
Engine Size
CLA Coupé1332 cc
RAV42500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
CLA Coupé16.7 km/l
RAV421.3 km/l
Ground Clearance
CLA Coupé135 mm
RAV4186 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé
CLA 200
Hagalu editorial ratingNot yet rated
No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.
Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
CLA Coupé
Strengths
Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Lower fuel efficiency
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:General Use
Specification evidence leader
RAV4
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Better fuel efficiency
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to:Published PerformancePublished EfficiencyPublished Practicality
Which One's Right for You?
CLA Coupé
Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
RAV4
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Spec
CLA Coupé
RAV4
Model Introduced Year
2026
2026
Generation
Current South African CLA Coupé generation represented by derivative CLA 200
All-new sixth-generation RAV4 introduced in South Africa in July 2026
Facelift History
Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Full model change for 2026 with HEV, PHEV and GR-Sport derivatives
Facelift Launched Since
Current South African model cycle
Full model change for 2026 with HEV, PHEV and GR-Sport derivatives
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current South African 2026 specification
Body Style
Coupe
SUV
Model Year
2026
2026
Production Status
Current South African retail range
active
Segment
Premium coupé
SUV
Vehicle Type
Coupé
SUV
Tare Mass Kg
-
1725-1740 kg
Spec
CLA Coupé
RAV4
Length
4695 mm
4645 mm
Width
1830 mm
1880 mm
Height
1430 mm
1680 mm
Wheelbase
2729 mm
2690 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
135 mm
186 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
120 mm
125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
43 l
55 l
Boot/Cargo Space
460 l
732 l
Kerb Weight
1580 kg
1560 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2000 kg
2230 kg
Payload Capacity
550 kg
460 kg
Towing Capacity
2000 kg
1000 kg
Seating Capacity
4 seats
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
2 rows
Doors
2 doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.55 m
5.6 m
Front Headroom
960 mm
991 mm
Rear Headroom
960 mm
947 mm
Front Legroom
900 mm
1031 mm
Rear Legroom
900 mm
882 mm
Spec
CLA Coupé
RAV4
Engine
1332/L4
2.5-litre Petrol Hybrid
Engine Code
M282
Market-specific engine family
Fuel Type
Petrol Mild Hybrid
Hybrid
Hybrid System
48V Mild Hybrid
Self Charging Hybrid
Engine Displacement
1332 cc
2500 cc
Cylinders
4
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Inline
Valves
Not Officially Disclosed
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Direct injection
Petrol Hybrid
Compression Ratio
10.6:1
10.5:1
Bore
72.2 mm
87.5 mm
Stroke
81.4 mm
103.48 mm
Maximum Power
120 kW
137 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque
270 Nm
221 Nm
Combined Power
120 kW
1 kW
Combined Torque
270 Nm
1 Nm
Motor Type
48 V integrated starter-generator
Permanent-magnet synchronous electric motor
Number of Motors
1
1
Motor Location
Integrated with transmission / rear axle depending on hybrid system
Integrated transmission electric motor
Drive Type
FWD
FWD
Transmission
8-Speed DCT
CVT
Top Speed
229 km/h
180 km/h
0-100 km/h
8.4 sec
7.8 sec
Quarter Mile
15.0 sec
15.5 sec
Drive Modes
Comfort, Sport, Individual
Sport, Trail, Snow
Launch Control
No
No
Rev Limiter
6500 rpm
6500 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Officially Disclosed
1 kWh
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Officially Disclosed
64.8 kWh
Battery Type
0
Lithium-ion
Battery Voltage
Not Officially Disclosed
400 V
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
No
Yes
Spec
CLA Coupé
RAV4
Gearbox
8-Speed DCT
CVT
Drivetrain Layout
FWD
AWD E-FOUR
LSD Available
No
Standard Front + Rear,
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
No
Electronic AWD Control
Paddle Shifters
Yes
Standard
Final Drive Ratio
Model-specific ratio; Hagalu Research Team reference
Not Applicable
Number of Gears
8
Not Applicable
Transmission Type
8-Speed DCT
CVT
Clutch Type
Dual-clutch
Not Applicable
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Not Applicable
Gear Shift Type
Automatic with manual shift mode
Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD
AWD E-FOUR
4WD Engagement
No
Permanent electric all-wheel drive
4WD Hi Range
0
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
0
Not Applicable
4WD Selector
No
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Yes
Standard
Front Differential Lock
No
Not Applicable
Gearbox Type
8-Speed DCT
CVT
Low Range Ratio
0
Not Applicable
Low Range
0
Not Applicable
Axle Layout
Driven axle configuration: FWD
AWD E-FOUR
Rear Differential Lock
No
Not Applicable
Transmission Speeds
8
Not Applicable
Spec
CLA Coupé
RAV4
Claimed Mileage
16.7 km/l
21.3 km/l
City Mileage
16.7 km/l
17.2 km/l
Highway Mileage
16.7 km/l
24.8 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
66 l
55 l
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Euro 6
AdBlue Tank Capacity
0 l
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
Yes
Not Available
Real-world Mileage
16.7 km/l
21.3 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
66
55
Combined Driving Range
0
Not Applicable
Electric Consumption
0
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
0 km
Not Applicable
Range Real World Mixed
0 km
Not Applicable
Spec
CLA Coupé
RAV4
Airbags
7
Driver Knee, Front Side, Rear Curtain, Front Curtain
ABS
Yes
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Yes
Standard
Traction Control
Yes
Standard
Hill Descent Control
No
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Yes
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Yes
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Yes
Standard 2
Brake Assist
Ventilated disc brakes
Standard Standard Eco / Normal /
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Mercedes-Benz model-specific chassis equipment
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Yes
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Comfort seats with model-specific electric adjustment
Front + Rear
Front Parking Sensors
Front and rear
Intelligent Clearance Sonar
AEB
Ventilated disc brakes
Standard
BA
Yes
Standard Standard Eco / Normal /
Brake Override System
Ventilated disc brakes
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Standard
Driver Airbag
Yes
Standard
EBD
Yes
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Yes
Standard
Hill Hold
Yes
Standard
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Standard
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Comfort seats with model-specific electric adjustment
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Comfort seats with model-specific electric adjustment
Front + Rear
Side Airbags
Yes
Standard
Stability Control
Yes
Standard
TCS
Yes
Standard
Knee Airbag
Yes
Standard
ABS EBD
Yes
Standard
Spec
CLA Coupé
RAV4
Cruise Control
Adaptive cruise control
Standard Adaptive, All Speed
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Standard Adaptive, All Speed
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Standard Lane Trace Assist
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Standard Lane Trace Assist
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Standard Safe Exit Assist
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Yes
Parking Sensors
Front and rear
Intelligent Clearance Sonar
Rear View Camera
Yes
Display Audio/ Panoramic View Monitor
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Display Audio/ Panoramic View Monitor
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Ventilated disc brakes
Standard
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Standard
Auto Highbeam
Yes
Not Available
Auto Wipers
Rain-sensing automatic wipers
Auto, Rainsensing
Rear Parking Sensors
Front and rear
Intelligent Clearance Sonar
Reverse Camera
Yes
Display Audio/ Panoramic View Monitor
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Standard Adaptive, All Speed
Park Assist
Yes
Not Available
Around View Monitor
Yes
Display Audio/ Panoramic View Monitor
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Standard Safe Exit Assist
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Standard
Spec
CLA Coupé
RAV4
Seat Material
ARTICO man-made leather / fabric trim
GR Sport Leather Sporty
Heated Seats
Front heated seats
Standard Front
Ventilated Seats
Model/option dependent
Not Available
Ambient Lighting
64-colour ambient lighting
Standard
Steering Wheel Material
Nappa leather multifunction steering wheel
3 Spoke Heated, GR-S Leather
60 40 Split Seat
Comfort seats with model-specific electric adjustment
Not Applicable
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric adjustment with memory
Driver & Passenger Power
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric adjustment with memory
Driver & Passenger Power
Seat Trim
Comfort seats with model-specific electric adjustment
GR Sport Leather Sporty
Spec
CLA Coupé
RAV4
Climate Control
Automatic climate control
Auto Dual zone
Power Windows
Yes
All All One Touch
Keyless Entry
KEYLESS-GO
Standard Smart Entry
Push Button Start
Yes
Push Start
Wireless Charging
Yes
Standard Front x1
Sunroof
Panoramic glass roof / model-specific roof
Moon roof
Electric Tailgate
No
Standard Power
Rain Sensing Wipers
Rain-sensing automatic wipers
Standard
AC Type
Automatic climate control
Auto Dual zone
Load Bed Length
-
Not Applicable
Load Bed Width
-
Not Applicable
Loadbox Length Mm
-
Not Applicable
Loadbox Width Mm
-
Not Applicable
Spec
CLA Coupé
RAV4
Infotainment System
MBUX multimedia system
JBL Display Audio, 12.9-inch
Apple CarPlay
Wireless Apple CarPlay
Standard
Android Auto
Wireless Android Auto
Standard
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Standard
Number of Speakers
13
Standard 9 Standard Audio, Info Display, Voice
Digital Instrument Cluster
12.3-inch digital instrument display
Standard 12.3-inch
USB Ports
USB-C ports
Standard 5PCs
Infotainment Screen
MBUX multimedia system
12.9-inch
Touchscreen
MBUX multimedia system
12.9-inch
Spec
CLA Coupé
RAV4
LED Headlamps
LED High Performance headlamps
Standard
Daytime Running Lamps
LED daytime running lights
Standard
Fog Lamps
Integrated LED all-weather lighting
Standard LED
Roof Rails
No
Standard
Exterior Colour Options
Mercedes-Benz model-specific exterior equipment
Platinum White Pearl, Attitude Black, Smokey Blue, Urban Khaki, Fierce Red and selected bi-tone finishes
Headlights
LED High Performance headlamps
Standard
Panoramic Sunroof
Panoramic glass roof / model-specific roof
Not Available
Spec
CLA Coupé
RAV4
Approach Angle
Not Applicable
25 deg
Departure Angle
Not Applicable
23 deg
Wading Depth
Not Applicable
500 mm
Terrain Modes
Not Applicable
Normal; Eco; Sport; Off-road
Locking Differential
No
Yes
4WD System Type
No
Permanent electric all-wheel drive
Breakover Angle
Not Applicable
20 deg
Ground Clearance Max
-
186 mm
Ground Clearance Min
-
186 mm
Spec
CLA Coupé
RAV4
Tyre Size
245/40 R19
R:235-50R20 Alloy
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
Ventilated Disc
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Disc
Spare Wheel Type
19-inch alloy wheels
Space Saver 165-90D18 Steel F:235-50R20 Alloy-
Wheel Rim Size
19
R:235-50R20 Alloy
Handbrake Type
Ventilated disc brakes
Electric
Spec
CLA Coupé
RAV4
Front Suspension
Independent multi-link suspension
Tread (mm) 1620
Rear Suspension
Independent multi-link suspension
Tread (mm) 1650
Front Track Width
-
1620 mm
Rear Track Width
-
1650 mm
Spec
CLA Coupé
RAV4
CO2 Emissions
154 g/km
107 g/km
Spec
CLA Coupé
RAV4
Service Plan
5 Years / 100000 km
6 Services / 90 000 km
Service Interval
-
12 months / 15 000 km
Battery Warranty
-
8 years 160 000 km
Spec
CLA Coupé
RAV4
Ownership Role
Displayed price includes 15% VAT; CO2 tax is separate where listed; five-year/100,000 km service and maintenance plan may be excluded.
Private and family
Price Zar
892968 ZAR
941800 ZAR
Pricing Role
Current South African retail price
Flagship
Starting Price
1050000
941800
Starting Price Zar
1050000
941800
Spec
CLA Coupé
RAV4
Warranty
5 Years / 100000 km
3 years / 100 000 km
In depth: how these cars differ
This CLA Coupé and RAV4 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: CLA Coupé 55 vs RAV4 56.
Efficiency index: CLA Coupé 68 vs RAV4 84.
Safety-equipment index: CLA Coupé 95 vs RAV4 94.
Practicality index: CLA Coupé 59 vs RAV4 68.
Ownership-cover index: CLA Coupé not separately scored vs RAV4 not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
CLA Coupé and RAV4 image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
RAV4 leads by 6 points
CLA Coupé and RAV4 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
RAV4
Performance
56/100
Efficiency
84/100
Safety
94/100
Practicality
68/100
CLA Coupé
Performance
55/100
Efficiency
68/100
Safety
95/100
Practicality
59/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexToyota RAV4
leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts
vs 69 pts for CLA Coupé
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RAV4 leads. However, CLA Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.