Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé vs MG Cyberster

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé

CLA 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 892,968 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
VS
MG Cyberster in South Africa

MG Cyberster

Dual Motor 4WD Roadster Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,399,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 375 kW 🔧 725 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé vs MG Cyberster: the short answer

CLA Coupé and Cyberster are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

CLA Coupé starts ZAR 506,932 cheaper CLA Coupé from ZAR 892,968 · Cyberster from ZAR 1,399,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLA Coupé Cyberster
Maximum Power CLA Coupé120 kW Cyberster375 kW
Maximum Torque CLA Coupé270 Nm Cyberster725 Nm
Engine Size CLA Coupé1332 cc CybersterNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy CLA Coupé16.7 km/l CybersterNot Applicable
Ground Clearance CLA Coupé135 mm Cyberster116 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé

CLA 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

MG Cyberster

Dual Motor 4WD Roadster

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

CLA Coupé

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Cyberster

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

CLA Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Cyberster

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLA Coupé Cyberster
Model Introduced Year 2026 2025
Generation Current South African CLA Coupé generation represented by derivative CLA 200 First-generation battery-electric Cyberster roadster in local dual-motor all-wheel-drive form.
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration South African launch specification introduced as MG's electric halo in 2025.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Two-door, two-seat soft-top roadster
Model Year 2026 2025
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium coupé Electric Sports Roadster
Vehicle Type Coupé Convertible
Spec CLA Coupé Cyberster
Length 4695 mm 4535 mm
Width 1830 mm 1913 mm
Height 1430 mm 1329 mm
Wheelbase 2729 mm 2690 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 135 mm 116 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 460 l 249 l
Kerb Weight 1580 kg 1985 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2210 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg 225 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 2 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.55 m 5.45 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1043 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 900 mm 1070 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLA Coupé and Cyberster comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLA Coupé 55 vs Cyberster 100.

Efficiency index: CLA Coupé 68 vs Cyberster 90.

Safety-equipment index: CLA Coupé 95 vs Cyberster 77.

Practicality index: CLA Coupé 59 vs Cyberster 34.

Ownership-cover index: CLA Coupé not separately scored vs Cyberster not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Cyberster leads by 6 points

CLA Coupé and Cyberster are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 63% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

Cyberster

63% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 34
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 77
Practicality 34
Leads by 6 points
69
#2

CLA Coupé

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 68
Safety 95
Practicality 59
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Cyberster +45 Efficiency Cyberster +22 Safety CLA Coupé +18 Practicality CLA Coupé +25

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Cyberster

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 77/100
Practicality 34/100

CLA Coupé

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 59/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index MG Cyberster leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 69 pts for CLA Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Cyberster leads. However, CLA Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLA Coupé vs Cyberster questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.