Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé

CLA 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 892,968 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,473,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 14.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet: the short answer

CLA Coupé and CLE Cabriolet are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

CLA Coupé starts ZAR 580,632 cheaper CLA Coupé from ZAR 892,968 · CLE Cabriolet from ZAR 1,473,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLA Coupé CLE Cabriolet
Maximum Power CLA Coupé120 kW CLE Cabriolet150 kW
Maximum Torque CLA Coupé270 Nm CLE Cabriolet320 Nm
Engine Size CLA Coupé1332 cc CLE Cabriolet1999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLA Coupé16.7 km/l CLE Cabriolet14.3 km/l
Ground Clearance CLA Coupé135 mm CLE Cabriolet120 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé

CLA 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

CLA Coupé

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

CLE Cabriolet

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

CLA Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

CLE Cabriolet

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLA Coupé CLE Cabriolet
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African CLA Coupé generation represented by derivative CLA 200 Current South African CLE Cabriolet generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Cabriolet
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Convertible
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range Current South African retail range
Segment Premium coupé Luxury convertible
Vehicle Type Coupé Convertible
Spec CLA Coupé CLE Cabriolet
Length 4695 mm 4850 mm
Width 1830 mm 1861 mm
Height 1430 mm 1424 mm
Wheelbase 2729 mm 2865 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 135 mm 120 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 66 l
Boot/Cargo Space 460 l 385 l
Kerb Weight 1580 kg 2050 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg 420 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.55 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLA Coupé and CLE Cabriolet comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLA Coupé 55 vs CLE Cabriolet 65.

Efficiency index: CLA Coupé 68 vs CLE Cabriolet 60.

Safety-equipment index: CLA Coupé 95 vs CLE Cabriolet 95.

Practicality index: CLA Coupé 59 vs CLE Cabriolet 53.

Ownership-cover index: CLA Coupé not separately scored vs CLE Cabriolet not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLA Coupé leads by 0 points

CLA Coupé and CLE Cabriolet are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 0 points
Data 83% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

CLA Coupé

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 68
Safety 95
Practicality 59
Leads by 0 points
69
#2

CLE Cabriolet

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 53
Performance 65
Efficiency 60
Safety 95
Practicality 53
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CLE Cabriolet +10 Efficiency CLA Coupé +8 Safety Level Practicality CLA Coupé +6

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLA Coupé

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 59/100

CLE Cabriolet

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 53/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLA Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 69 pts for CLE Cabriolet

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLA Coupé leads. However, CLE Cabriolet may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLA Coupé vs CLE Cabriolet questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.