Honda Civic Type R vs Lexus NX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Civic Type R in South Africa

Honda Civic Type R

2.0T Type R Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 1,021,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 315 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 12 km/l
VS
Lexus NX in South Africa

Lexus NX

NX 350 F SPORT Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,276,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 205 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Civic Type R vs Lexus NX: the short answer

NX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Civic Type R remains close.

Civic Type R starts ZAR 52,600 cheaper Civic Type R from ZAR 1,021,600 · NX from ZAR 1,074,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Civic Type R NX
Maximum Power Civic Type R315 kW NX205 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Civic Type R420 Nm NX430 Nm
Engine Size Civic Type R1996 cc NX2400 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Civic Type R12 km/l NX12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance Civic Type R130 mm NX195 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda Civic Type R

2.0T Type R Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Lexus NX

NX 350 F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Civic Type R

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

NX

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Civic Type R

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

NX

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Civic Type R NX
Model Introduced Year 2023 2023
Generation 2.0L VTEC Turbo: 235 kW / 420 Nm. 0–100 km/h in 5.4 seconds. Top speed 275 km/h. 6-speed manual only — no automatic option. Second-generation Lexus NX mid-size luxury SUV
Facelift History FL5 generation launched globally in 2023 — sixth generation Type R. Major redesign from the aggressive FK8. Cleaner exterior with mature styling but improved performance. Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Sedan SUV
Color Note Sedan -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Sedan Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1430 kg 1760-1860 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Spec Civic Type R NX
Length 4595 mm 4660 mm
Width 1890 mm 1865 mm
Height 1405 mm 1670 mm
Wheelbase 2735 mm 2690 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 195 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 123 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 47 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 410 l 520 l
Kerb Weight 1430 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1850 kg 2370 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg -
Towing Capacity 0 kg 1000 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.7 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom 998 mm -
Rear Headroom 942 mm -
Front Legroom 1074 mm -
Rear Legroom 950 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Civic Type R and NX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Civic Type R 87 vs NX 86.

Efficiency index: Civic Type R 47 vs NX 49.

Safety-equipment index: Civic Type R 92 vs NX 93.

Practicality index: Civic Type R 53 vs NX 65.

Ownership-cover index: Civic Type R 43 vs NX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

NX leads by 8 points

NX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Civic Type R remains close.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 70% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

NX

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 86
Efficiency 49
Safety 93
Practicality 65
Leads by 8 points
67
#2

Civic Type R

87% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Ownership 43
Performance 87
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Civic Type R +1 Efficiency NX +2 Safety NX +1 Practicality NX +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

NX

Performance 86/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 65/100

Civic Type R

Performance 87/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus NX leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 67 pts for Civic Type R

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, NX leads. However, Civic Type R may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Civic Type R vs NX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.