Omoda C9 SHS vs Honda Civic Type R

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C9 SHS in South Africa

Omoda C9 SHS

C9 SHS AWD Plug-in Hybrid 3-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,900 ex-showroom
⛽ 71.4 km/l
VS
Honda Civic Type R in South Africa

Honda Civic Type R

2.0T Type R Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 1,021,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 315 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 12 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C9 SHS vs Honda Civic Type R: the short answer

C9 SHS holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Civic Type R.

C9 SHS starts ZAR 21,700 cheaper C9 SHS from ZAR 999,900 · Civic Type R from ZAR 1,021,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C9 SHS Civic Type R
Maximum Power C9 SHSNot Officially Disclosed Civic Type R315 kW
Maximum Torque C9 SHSNot Officially Disclosed Civic Type R420 Nm
Engine Size C9 SHS1500 cc Civic Type R1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C9 SHS71.4 km/l Civic Type R12 km/l
Ground Clearance C9 SHS165 mm Civic Type R130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Omoda C9 SHS

C9 SHS AWD

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Honda Civic Type R

2.0T Type R Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C9 SHS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Civic Type R

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

C9 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Civic Type R

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C9 SHS Civic Type R
Model Introduced Year 2025 2023
Generation Current South Africa C9 SHS range 2.0L VTEC Turbo: 235 kW / 420 Nm. 0–100 km/h in 5.4 seconds. Top speed 275 km/h. 6-speed manual only — no automatic option.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source FL5 generation launched globally in 2023 — sixth generation Type R. Major redesign from the aggressive FK8. Cleaner exterior with mature styling but improved performance.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Sedan
Tare Mass Kg Not Available 1430 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Sedan
Color Note - Sedan
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec C9 SHS Civic Type R
Length 4775 mm 4595 mm
Width 1920 mm 1890 mm
Height 1671 mm 1405 mm
Wheelbase 2800 mm 2735 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 165 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 140 mm 123 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 47 l
Boot/Cargo Space 660 l 410 l
Kerb Weight 2195 kg 1430 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2717 kg 1850 kg
Payload Capacity 522 kg 420 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 998 mm
Rear Headroom 970 mm 942 mm
Front Legroom 1070 mm 1074 mm
Rear Legroom 960 mm 950 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C9 SHS and Civic Type R comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C9 SHS 92 vs Civic Type R 87.

Efficiency index: C9 SHS 96 vs Civic Type R 47.

Safety-equipment index: C9 SHS 94 vs Civic Type R 92.

Practicality index: C9 SHS 69 vs Civic Type R 53.

Ownership-cover index: C9 SHS not separately scored vs Civic Type R 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C9 SHS leads by 20 points

C9 SHS holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Civic Type R.

Evidence leader 87 /100
Lead 20 points
Data 55% source coverage
87
#1 Evidence leader

C9 SHS

55% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 96 Check Practicality 69
Performance 92
Efficiency 96
Safety 94
Practicality 69
Leads by 20 points
67
#2

Civic Type R

87% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Ownership 43
Performance 87
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C9 SHS +5 Efficiency C9 SHS +49 Safety C9 SHS +2 Practicality C9 SHS +16

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C9 SHS

Performance 92/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 69/100

Civic Type R

Performance 87/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Omoda C9 SHS leads the specification evidence index with 87 pts vs 67 pts for Civic Type R

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C9 SHS leads. However, Civic Type R may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C9 SHS vs Civic Type R questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.