Honda Civic Type R vs GWM H6 PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Civic Type R in South Africa

Honda Civic Type R

2.0T Type R Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 1,021,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 315 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 12 km/l
VS
GWM H6 PHEV in South Africa

GWM H6 PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury Hi-4 4WD PHEV DHT Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 749,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 268 kW 🔧 760 Nm ⛽ 90.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Civic Type R vs GWM H6 PHEV: the short answer

H6 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Civic Type R.

H6 PHEV starts ZAR 321,700 cheaper Civic Type R from ZAR 1,021,600 · H6 PHEV from ZAR 699,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Civic Type R H6 PHEV
Maximum Power Civic Type R315 kW H6 PHEV268 kW
Maximum Torque Civic Type R420 Nm H6 PHEV760 Nm
Engine Size Civic Type R1996 cc H6 PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Civic Type R12 km/l H6 PHEV90.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Civic Type R130 mm H6 PHEV170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda Civic Type R

2.0T Type R Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

GWM H6 PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury Hi-4 4WD PHEV DHT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Civic Type R

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

H6 PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Civic Type R

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

H6 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Civic Type R H6 PHEV
Model Introduced Year 2023 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation 2.0L VTEC Turbo: 235 kW / 420 Nm. 0–100 km/h in 5.4 seconds. Top speed 275 km/h. 6-speed manual only — no automatic option. Current South African H6 PHEV listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History FL5 generation launched globally in 2023 — sixth generation Type R. Major redesign from the aggressive FK8. Cleaner exterior with mature styling but improved performance. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan SUV
Color Note Sedan Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Sedan SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1430 kg 1946 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5T Ultra Luxury Hi-4 4WD PHEV DHT
Spec Civic Type R H6 PHEV
Length 4595 mm 4703 mm
Width 1890 mm 1886 mm
Height 1405 mm 1730 mm
Wheelbase 2735 mm 2738 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 123 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 47 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 410 l 560 l
Kerb Weight 1430 kg 1980 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1850 kg 2400 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 480 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.7 m 6.0 m
Front Headroom 998 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 942 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1074 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 950 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Civic Type R and H6 PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Civic Type R 87 vs H6 PHEV 98.

Efficiency index: Civic Type R 47 vs H6 PHEV 96.

Safety-equipment index: Civic Type R 92 vs H6 PHEV 90.

Practicality index: Civic Type R 53 vs H6 PHEV 66.

Ownership-cover index: Civic Type R 43 vs H6 PHEV 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H6 PHEV leads by 17 points

H6 PHEV holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Civic Type R.

Evidence leader 84 /100
Lead 17 points
Data 75% source coverage
84
#1 Evidence leader

H6 PHEV

75% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Ownership 65
Performance 98
Efficiency 96
Safety 90
Practicality 66
Ownership 65
Leads by 17 points
67
#2

Civic Type R

87% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Ownership 43
Performance 87
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance H6 PHEV +11 Efficiency H6 PHEV +49 Safety Civic Type R +2 Practicality H6 PHEV +13 Ownership H6 PHEV +22

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H6 PHEV

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 65/100

Civic Type R

Performance 87/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM H6 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 84 pts vs 67 pts for Civic Type R

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H6 PHEV leads. However, Civic Type R may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Civic Type R vs H6 PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.