Honda Civic Type R vs Ford Everest

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Honda Civic Type R in South Africa

Honda Civic Type R

2.0T Type R Manual Petrol Manual
ZAR 1,021,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 315 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 12 km/l
VS
Ford Everest in South Africa

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Diesel Automatic
ZAR 1,099,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 14.0 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Civic Type R
Fuel Economy Civic Type R
🛡 Safety Everest
📦 Practicality Everest
🔑 Ownership Everest
Everest starts ZAR 1021600 cheaper Civic Type R from ZAR 1,021,600 · Everest from ZAR 750,000

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Civic Type R Everest
Engine Power 315 125
Torque 420 405
Engine Size 1996 1996
Claimed Mileage 12 14.0
Ground Clearance 130 220
Boot Space 410 259
Airbags 6 7
Kerb Weight 1430 2305
Seating Capacity Available Available
Warranty 3 4

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

Civic Type R

69
/ 100
+1
pts
#2

Everest

68
/ 100

Very close match. Final decision depends on buyer preference.

The Bottom Line

Both Civic Type R and Everest are extremely closely matched, making the final choice dependent on buyer preference.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Civic Type R +7 pts
Efficiency Civic Type R +2 pts
Safety Everest +2 pts
Practicality Everest +2 pts
Ownership Everest +4 pts

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

Civic Type R

Performance 20/20
Efficiency 9/20
Safety 18/20
Practicality 10/20
Ownership 12/20

Everest

Performance 13/20
Efficiency 7/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 12/20
Ownership 16/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

🏆 Overall Winner

Civic Type R

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less comprehensive safety features
  • Less practical in daily usage
  • Shorter warranty coverage
Best suited to: Highway Driving Fuel Efficiency

Everest

Strengths
  • Stronger safety package
  • More practical for daily use
  • Better long-term ownership value
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Family Usage

Which One's Right for You?

Civic Type R

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency

Everest

  • Families prioritising stronger safety equipment
  • Large families needing more practicality and usability
  • Long-term owners valuing warranty and ownership peace of mind

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Civic Type R Everest
Ground Clearance 130 220
Wheelbase 2735 2900
Length 4595 4914
Width 1890 1923
Height 1405 1842
Kerb Weight 1430 2305
Gross Vehicle Weight 1850 3100
Seating Capacity 4 7
Boot Space 410 259
Towing Capacity 0 3500
Turning Radius 5.7 Available
Number of Doors 5 5
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 1500
Front Track Width 1550 1550
Rear Track Width 1540 1540
Load Bed Length Available Available
Load Bed Width Available Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available Available
Seats Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec Civic Type R Everest
Engine 2.0L Turbo Petrol 2.0L Single Turbo Diesel
Engine Type Inline 4 Cylinder Turbocharged VTEC Inline 4 Turbocharged
Displacement 1996 1996
Cylinders 4 4
Compression Ratio 9.8:1 10.5:1
Power 315 125
Torque 420 405
Fuel System Direct Injection Common Rail Direct Injection
Turbocharger High-Performance Single Turbo Available
Top Speed 272 180
0-100 km/h 5.4 11.5
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Turbocharged
Engine Code Standard Standard
Cylinder Bore 82.0 82.0
Piston Stroke 92.0 92.0
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Petrol
Valves per Cylinder Available 4
Power @ RPM 150 150
Torque @ RPM 400 400
Engine Position Available Available
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Available
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Honda Civic Type R wins with 69 pts vs 68 pts for Everest

In structured scoring, Civic Type R emerges as the stronger overall package. However, Everest may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the Civic Type R edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: Civic Type R 9 vs Everest 7. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: Civic Type R 18, Everest 20. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: Civic Type R 12, Everest 16. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: Civic Type R 10, Everest 12. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: Civic Type R 20, Everest 13. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The Civic Type R edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The Civic Type R scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between Civic Type R and Everest in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: Civic Type R scores 20 vs 13.

Efficiency: Civic Type R scores 9 vs 7.

Safety: Civic Type R scores 18 vs 20.

Practicality: Civic Type R scores 10 vs 12.

Ownership: Civic Type R scores 12 vs 16.

Final structured scoring gives Civic Type R the advantage in this comparison.