Honda Civic Type R vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Civic Type R in South Africa

Honda Civic Type R

2.0T Type R Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 1,021,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 315 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 12 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,473,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 14.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Civic Type R vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet: the short answer

Civic Type R and CLE Cabriolet are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Civic Type R starts ZAR 452,000 cheaper Civic Type R from ZAR 1,021,600 · CLE Cabriolet from ZAR 1,473,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Civic Type R CLE Cabriolet
Maximum Power Civic Type R315 kW CLE Cabriolet150 kW
Maximum Torque Civic Type R420 Nm CLE Cabriolet320 Nm
Engine Size Civic Type R1996 cc CLE Cabriolet1999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Civic Type R12 km/l CLE Cabriolet14.3 km/l
Ground Clearance Civic Type R130 mm CLE Cabriolet120 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda Civic Type R

2.0T Type R Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Civic Type R

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

CLE Cabriolet

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Civic Type R

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

CLE Cabriolet

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Civic Type R CLE Cabriolet
Model Introduced Year 2023 2026
Generation 2.0L VTEC Turbo: 235 kW / 420 Nm. 0–100 km/h in 5.4 seconds. Top speed 275 km/h. 6-speed manual only — no automatic option. Current South African CLE Cabriolet generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Cabriolet
Facelift History FL5 generation launched globally in 2023 — sixth generation Type R. Major redesign from the aggressive FK8. Cleaner exterior with mature styling but improved performance. Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Convertible
Color Note Sedan -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Current South African retail range
Segment Sedan Luxury convertible
Tare Mass Kg 1430 kg -
Vehicle Type Sedan Convertible
Spec Civic Type R CLE Cabriolet
Length 4595 mm 4850 mm
Width 1890 mm 1861 mm
Height 1405 mm 1424 mm
Wheelbase 2735 mm 2865 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 120 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 123 mm 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 47 l 66 l
Boot/Cargo Space 410 l 385 l
Kerb Weight 1430 kg 2050 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1850 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 420 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.7 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 998 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 942 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1074 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 950 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Civic Type R and CLE Cabriolet comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Civic Type R 87 vs CLE Cabriolet 65.

Efficiency index: Civic Type R 47 vs CLE Cabriolet 60.

Safety-equipment index: Civic Type R 92 vs CLE Cabriolet 95.

Practicality index: Civic Type R 53 vs CLE Cabriolet 53.

Ownership-cover index: Civic Type R 43 vs CLE Cabriolet not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLE Cabriolet leads by 2 points

Civic Type R and CLE Cabriolet are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 83% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

CLE Cabriolet

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 53
Performance 65
Efficiency 60
Safety 95
Practicality 53
Leads by 2 points
67
#2

Civic Type R

87% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Ownership 43
Performance 87
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Civic Type R +22 Efficiency CLE Cabriolet +13 Safety CLE Cabriolet +3 Practicality Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLE Cabriolet

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 53/100

Civic Type R

Performance 87/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 67 pts for Civic Type R

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLE Cabriolet leads. However, Civic Type R may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Civic Type R vs CLE Cabriolet questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.