BMW 5 Series vs Honda Civic Type R

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 5 Series in South Africa

BMW 5 Series

520d Sedan M Sport Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,278,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 145 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
VS
Honda Civic Type R in South Africa

Honda Civic Type R

2.0T Type R Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 1,021,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 315 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 12 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 5 Series vs Honda Civic Type R: the short answer

5 Series and Civic Type R are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Civic Type R starts ZAR 256,400 cheaper 5 Series from ZAR 1,278,000 · Civic Type R from ZAR 1,021,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 5 Series Civic Type R
Maximum Power 5 Series145 kW Civic Type R315 kW
Maximum Torque 5 Series400 Nm @ 1500-2750 rpm Civic Type R420 Nm
Engine Size 5 Series1995 cc Civic Type R1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 5 Series16.5 km/l Civic Type R12 km/l
Ground Clearance 5 Series140 mm Civic Type R130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

5 Series

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Civic Type R

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

5 Series

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Civic Type R

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 5 Series Civic Type R
Model Introduced Year 2023 2023
Generation G60 executive four-door saloon with combustion powertrains alongside the separately listed electric i5. 2.0L VTEC Turbo: 235 kW / 420 Nm. 0–100 km/h in 5.4 seconds. Top speed 275 km/h. 6-speed manual only — no automatic option.
Facelift History Current G60-generation BMW 5 Series Sedan in South African specification; no separate local body derivative is merged into this model. FL5 generation launched globally in 2023 — sixth generation Type R. Major redesign from the aggressive FK8. Cleaner exterior with mature styling but improved performance.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Sedan Sedan
Vehicle Type Car Sedan
Color Note - Sedan
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1430 kg
Spec 5 Series Civic Type R
Length 5060 mm 4595 mm
Width 1900 mm 1890 mm
Height 1515 mm 1405 mm
Wheelbase 2995 mm 2735 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 123 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 47 l
Boot/Cargo Space 520 l 410 l
Kerb Weight 1850 kg 1430 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2405 kg 1850 kg
Payload Capacity 630 kg 420 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 990 mm 998 mm
Rear Headroom 941 mm 942 mm
Front Legroom 1031 mm 1074 mm
Rear Legroom 886 mm 950 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 5 Series and Civic Type R comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 5 Series 70 vs Civic Type R 87.

Efficiency index: 5 Series 68 vs Civic Type R 47.

Safety-equipment index: 5 Series 92 vs Civic Type R 92.

Practicality index: 5 Series 66 vs Civic Type R 53.

Ownership-cover index: 5 Series not separately scored vs Civic Type R 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

5 Series leads by 7 points

5 Series and Civic Type R are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 83% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

5 Series

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Practicality 66
Performance 70
Efficiency 68
Safety 92
Practicality 66
Leads by 7 points
67
#2

Civic Type R

87% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Ownership 43
Performance 87
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Civic Type R +17 Efficiency 5 Series +21 Safety Level Practicality 5 Series +13

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

5 Series

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 66/100

Civic Type R

Performance 87/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 5 Series leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 67 pts for Civic Type R

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 5 Series leads. However, Civic Type R may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

5 Series vs Civic Type R questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.