Honda Civic Type R vs Ford Mustang

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Civic Type R in South Africa

Honda Civic Type R

2.0T Type R Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 1,021,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 315 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 12 km/l
VS
Ford Mustang in South Africa

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,545,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 334 kW 🔧 540 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Civic Type R vs Ford Mustang: the short answer

Mustang has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Civic Type R remains close.

Mustang starts ZAR 31,700 cheaper Civic Type R from ZAR 1,021,600 · Mustang from ZAR 989,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Civic Type R Mustang
Maximum Power Civic Type R315 kW Mustang334 kW @ 6500 rpm
Maximum Torque Civic Type R420 Nm Mustang540 Nm @ 5100 rpm
Engine Size Civic Type R1996 cc Mustang5038 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Civic Type R12 km/l Mustang12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Civic Type R130 mm Mustang143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda Civic Type R

2.0T Type R Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Civic Type R

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Mustang

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Civic Type R

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Mustang

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Civic Type R Mustang
Model Introduced Year 2023 2016
Generation 2.0L VTEC Turbo: 235 kW / 420 Nm. 0–100 km/h in 5.4 seconds. Top speed 275 km/h. 6-speed manual only — no automatic option. Seventh generation Mustang with S650 platform
Facelift History FL5 generation launched globally in 2023 — sixth generation Type R. Major redesign from the aggressive FK8. Cleaner exterior with mature styling but improved performance. Latest generation introduced with improved tech and design
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Coupé
Color Note Sedan White, Black, Red, Blue, Yellow, Grey, Orange
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Sedan Sports car
Tare Mass Kg 1430 kg 1660 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan Coupé
Spec Civic Type R Mustang
Length 4595 mm 4811 mm
Width 1890 mm 1915 mm
Height 1405 mm 1408 mm
Wheelbase 2735 mm 2719 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 143 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 123 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 47 l 61 l
Boot/Cargo Space 410 l 408 l
Kerb Weight 1430 kg 1660 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1850 kg 2245 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 585 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.7 m 6.1 m
Front Headroom 998 mm 987 mm
Rear Headroom 942 mm 954 mm
Front Legroom 1074 mm 1031 mm
Rear Legroom 950 mm 894 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Civic Type R and Mustang comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Civic Type R 87 vs Mustang 96.

Efficiency index: Civic Type R 47 vs Mustang 48.

Safety-equipment index: Civic Type R 92 vs Mustang 98.

Practicality index: Civic Type R 53 vs Mustang 56.

Ownership-cover index: Civic Type R 43 vs Mustang not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Mustang leads by 10 points

Mustang has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Civic Type R remains close.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 82% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Mustang

82% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 96
Efficiency 48
Safety 98
Practicality 56
Leads by 10 points
67
#2

Civic Type R

87% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Ownership 43
Performance 87
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Mustang +9 Efficiency Mustang +1 Safety Mustang +6 Practicality Mustang +3

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Mustang

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 56/100

Civic Type R

Performance 87/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Mustang leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 67 pts for Civic Type R

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Mustang leads. However, Civic Type R may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Civic Type R vs Mustang questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.