Honda Civic RS vs Jetour T2

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Civic RS in South Africa

Honda Civic RS

1.5T RS CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 725,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 178 kW 🔧 240 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
VS
Jetour T2 in South Africa

Jetour T2

Odyssey 2.0TD+7DCT 4WD Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 679,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 180 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 10.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Civic RS vs Jetour T2: the short answer

T2 has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Civic RS remains close.

T2 starts ZAR 155,100 cheaper Civic RS from ZAR 725,000 · T2 from ZAR 569,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Civic RS T2
Maximum Power Civic RS178 kW T2180 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Civic RS240 Nm T2375 Nm
Engine Size Civic RS1498 cc T21998 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Civic RS16.1 km/l T210.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Civic RS134 mm T2220 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda Civic RS

1.5T RS CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Jetour T2

Odyssey 2.0TD+7DCT 4WD

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Civic RS

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

T2

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Civic RS

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

T2

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Civic RS T2
Model Introduced Year 2022 2026
Generation Based on 11th generation platform Current local listing
Facelift History Introduced with latest Civic generation Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Blue, Red, Grey -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment Sedan SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1350 kg 1880 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Gross Combined Mass Kg - 3855 kg
Spec Civic RS T2
Length 4678 mm 4785 mm
Width 1802 mm 2006 mm
Height 1415 mm 1880 mm
Wheelbase 2735 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 134 mm 220 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 134 mm 220 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 47 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 495 l 580 l
Kerb Weight 1350 kg 1880 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1800 kg 2255 kg
Payload Capacity 430 kg 375 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom 955 mm 1040 mm
Rear Headroom 942 mm 1020 mm
Front Legroom 1074 mm 1055 mm
Rear Legroom 950 mm 935 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Civic RS and T2 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Civic RS 63 vs T2 77.

Efficiency index: Civic RS 63 vs T2 43.

Safety-equipment index: Civic RS 92 vs T2 93.

Practicality index: Civic RS 58 vs T2 70.

Ownership-cover index: Civic RS 43 vs T2 not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T2 leads by 8 points

T2 has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Civic RS remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 67% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

T2

67% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 43
Performance 77
Efficiency 43
Safety 93
Practicality 70
Leads by 8 points
65
#2

Civic RS

91% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Ownership 43
Performance 63
Efficiency 63
Safety 92
Practicality 58
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T2 +14 Efficiency Civic RS +20 Safety T2 +1 Practicality T2 +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T2

Performance 77/100
Efficiency 43/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 70/100

Civic RS

Performance 63/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Jetour T2 leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 65 pts for Civic RS

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T2 leads. However, Civic RS may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Civic RS vs T2 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.