Renault Captur vs Suzuki Super Carry

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Renault Captur in South Africa

Renault Captur

1.3L Turbo Esprit Alpine EDC Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 614,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 113 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
VS
Suzuki Super Carry in South Africa

Suzuki Super Carry

1.2 Flatdeck MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 209,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 59 kW 🔧 104 Nm ⛽ 13.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Renault Captur vs Suzuki Super Carry: the short answer

Captur holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Super Carry.

Super Carry starts ZAR 318,099 cheaper Captur from ZAR 515,999 · Super Carry from ZAR 197,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Captur Super Carry
Maximum Power Captur113 kW @ 6000 rpm Super Carry59 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Captur270 Nm @ 1700 rpm Super Carry104 Nm @ 2900 rpm
Engine Size Captur1300 cc Super Carry1196 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Captur15.2 km/l Super Carry13.7 km/l
Ground Clearance Captur169 mm Super Carry175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Captur

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Super Carry

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Captur

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Super Carry

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Captur Super Carry
Model Introduced Year 2026 2019
Generation Current South Africa Captur range Current-generation Super Carry (F-series cab-over layout) — same fundamental design used across multiple African and Asian markets. GB14 1.2-litre petrol engine. RWD layout designed for commercial payload performance.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Super Carry introduced to South Africa in 2019; minor specification and colour updates in 2022 and 2024; current 2026 specification maintains core powertrain and payload unchanged with improved AC system and updated instrument cluster.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1365 kg 850 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Color Note - White, Silver Metallic, Grey
Dealer Stock Note - Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec Captur Super Carry
Length 4239 mm 3800 mm
Width 1797 mm 1562 mm
Height 1575 mm 1730 mm
Wheelbase 2639 mm 2110 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 169 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 169 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 48 l 30 l
Boot/Cargo Space 484 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1365 kg 850 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1800 kg 1280 kg
Payload Capacity 435 kg 390 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.21 m 4.5 m
Front Headroom 939 mm 1020 mm
Rear Headroom 908 mm 1000 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 930 mm
Rear Legroom 930 mm 750 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Captur and Super Carry comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Captur 51 vs Super Carry 25.

Efficiency index: Captur 59 vs Super Carry 54.

Safety-equipment index: Captur 91 vs Super Carry 25.

Practicality index: Captur 60 vs Super Carry 59.

Ownership-cover index: Captur not separately scored vs Super Carry 60.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Captur leads by 22 points

Captur holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Super Carry.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 22 points
Data 65% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

Captur

65% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 59
Safety 91
Practicality 60
Leads by 22 points
43
#2

Super Carry

79% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Ownership 60 Check Performance 25
Performance 25
Efficiency 54
Safety 25
Practicality 59
Ownership 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Captur +26 Efficiency Captur +5 Safety Captur +66 Practicality Captur +1

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Captur

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 60/100

Super Carry

Performance 25/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 25/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Renault Captur leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 43 pts for Super Carry

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Captur leads. However, Super Carry may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Captur vs Super Carry questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.