Renault Captur vs BYD SEALION 6 DM-i

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Renault Captur in South Africa

Renault Captur

1.3L Turbo Esprit Alpine EDC Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 614,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 113 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
VS
BYD SEALION 6 DM-i in South Africa

BYD SEALION 6 DM-i

Premium DM-i AWD Plug-in Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 96 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Renault Captur vs BYD SEALION 6 DM-i: the short answer

Captur and SEALION 6 DM-i are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Captur starts ZAR 123,901 cheaper Captur from ZAR 515,999 · SEALION 6 DM-i from ZAR 639,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Captur SEALION 6 DM-i
Maximum Power Captur113 kW @ 6000 rpm SEALION 6 DM-i96 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque Captur270 Nm @ 1700 rpm SEALION 6 DM-i220 Nm @ 1500-3500 rpm
Engine Size Captur1300 cc SEALION 6 DM-i1497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Captur15.2 km/l SEALION 6 DM-i17.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Captur169 mm SEALION 6 DM-i180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Captur

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

SEALION 6 DM-i

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Captur

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

SEALION 6 DM-i

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Captur SEALION 6 DM-i
Model Introduced Year 2026 2024
Generation Current South Africa Captur range First South African SEALION 6 DM-i generation
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Active
Segment SUV Medium SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1365 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Passenger vehicle
Spec Captur SEALION 6 DM-i
Length 4239 mm 4775 mm
Width 1797 mm 1890 mm
Height 1575 mm 1670 mm
Wheelbase 2639 mm 2765 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 169 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 169 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 48 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 484 l 425 l
Kerb Weight 1365 kg 2100 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1800 kg 2510 kg
Payload Capacity 435 kg 410 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 1300 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.21 m 5.5 m
Front Headroom 939 mm 980 mm
Rear Headroom 908 mm 910 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1120 mm
Rear Legroom 930 mm 820 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Captur and SEALION 6 DM-i comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Captur 51 vs SEALION 6 DM-i 58.

Efficiency index: Captur 59 vs SEALION 6 DM-i 75.

Safety-equipment index: Captur 91 vs SEALION 6 DM-i 99.

Practicality index: Captur 60 vs SEALION 6 DM-i 59.

Ownership-cover index: Captur not separately scored vs SEALION 6 DM-i not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

SEALION 6 DM-i leads by 7 points

Captur and SEALION 6 DM-i are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 83% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

SEALION 6 DM-i

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Performance 58
Performance 58
Efficiency 75
Safety 99
Practicality 59
Leads by 7 points
65
#2

Captur

65% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 59
Safety 91
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance SEALION 6 DM-i +7 Efficiency SEALION 6 DM-i +16 Safety SEALION 6 DM-i +8 Practicality Captur +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

SEALION 6 DM-i

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 75/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 59/100

Captur

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BYD SEALION 6 DM-i leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 65 pts for Captur

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, SEALION 6 DM-i leads. However, Captur may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Captur vs SEALION 6 DM-i questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.