A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
Captur has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Jimny remains close.
Jimny starts ZAR 71,099 cheaperCaptur from ZAR 515,999 · Jimny from ZAR 444,900
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
Captur
Jimny
Maximum Power
Captur113 kW @ 6000 rpm
Jimny77 kW
Maximum Torque
Captur270 Nm @ 1700 rpm
Jimny138 Nm
Engine Size
Captur1300 cc
Jimny1462 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
Captur15.2 km/l
Jimny16.1 km/l
Ground Clearance
Captur169 mm
Jimny0 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
Renault Captur
1.3L Turbo Esprit Alpine EDC
Hagalu editorial ratingNot yet rated
No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.
Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
Specification evidence leader
Captur
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to:Published PerformancePublished Practicality
Jimny
Strengths
Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:Published Efficiency
Which One's Right for You?
Captur
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
Jimny
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Spec
Captur
Jimny
Model Introduced Year
2026
2026
Generation
Current South Africa Captur range
Current market generation
Facelift History
Current South Africa version listed by official source
Current market specification
Facelift Launched Since
2026
2026
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current
Body Style
SUV
SUV
Model Year
2026
2026
Production Status
active
active
Segment
SUV
SUV
Tare Mass Kg
1365 kg
-
Vehicle Type
SUV
SUV
Spec
Captur
Jimny
Length
4239 mm
3645 mm
Width
1797 mm
1645 mm
Height
1575 mm
1720 mm
Wheelbase
2639 mm
2250 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
169 mm
0 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
169 mm
170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
48 l
40 l
Boot/Cargo Space
484 l
85 l
Kerb Weight
1365 kg
1090 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
1800 kg
1435 kg
Payload Capacity
435 kg
345 kg
Towing Capacity
1200 kg
1000 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.21 m
5.2 m
Front Headroom
939 mm
1000 mm
Rear Headroom
908 mm
950 mm
Front Legroom
1060 mm
1050 mm
Rear Legroom
930 mm
900 mm
Spec
Captur
Jimny
Front Track Width
Not Available
-
Rear Track Width
Not Available
-
Front Suspension
MacPherson strut
MacPherson strut
Rear Suspension
Not Available
Torsion beam
Spec
Captur
Jimny
Load Bed Length
Not Applicable
-
Load Bed Width
Not Applicable
-
Climate Control
Manual / automatic by trim
Automatic climate control
Power Windows
Standard
Yes
Keyless Entry
Standard
Yes
Push Button Start
Standard
Yes
Wireless Charging
Not Available
Yes
Sunroof
Not Available
No
Electric Tailgate
Not Available
No
Rain Sensing Wipers
Not Available
Not Applicable
Boot Space Seats Folded
Not Available
-
AC Type
Manual / automatic by trim
Automatic climate control
Loadbox Length Mm
Not Applicable
-
Loadbox Width Mm
Not Applicable
-
Spec
Captur
Jimny
Engine
1.3-litre Turbocharged Petrol
1.5-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol
Engine Code
Not Officially Disclosed
K15B/K15C
Fuel Type
Petrol
Petrol
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
1300 cc
1462 cc
Cylinders
4
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Inline
Valves
16
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Naturally Aspirated
Fuel System
Petrol injection
Multi-point fuel injection
Compression Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
12.0:1
Bore
Not Officially Disclosed
73.0 mm
Stroke
Not Officially Disclosed
85.0 mm
Maximum Power
113 kW @ 6000 rpm
77 kW
Maximum Torque
270 Nm @ 1700 rpm
138 Nm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Drive Type
FWD
4WD
Transmission
7-Speed DCT
4-Speed Automatic
Top Speed
193 km/h
170 km/h
0-100 km/h
Not Officially Disclosed
9.5 sec
Quarter Mile
Not Officially Disclosed
16.5 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Normal, Sport
Not Officially Disclosed
Launch Control
Not Officially Disclosed
No
Rev Limiter
Not Officially Disclosed
6500 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio
82.8 kW/tonne
70.6 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
197.8 Nm/tonne
126.6 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Spec
Captur
Jimny
Gearbox
EDC
4-speed automatic
Drivetrain Layout
FWD
4WD
LSD Available
Not Applicable
No
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Part-time 4WD transfer case
Differential Lock
Not Applicable
No
Paddle Shifters
Not Applicable
No
Final Drive Ratio
Not Applicable
4.3
Number of Gears
Not Available
4
Transmission Type
Automatic
4-speed automatic
Clutch Type
Automatic clutch
Torque converter / CVT
Gear Shift Indicator
Standard
Yes
Gear Shift Type
Manual
Floor-mounted selector
Drivetrain
FWD
4WD
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Selectable
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
Yes
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
Yes
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
Transfer selector
Automatic Shift Paddles
Not Applicable
No
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
No
Gearbox Type
EDC
4-speed automatic
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
2.0
Low Range
Not Applicable
Yes
Axle Layout
FWD
Front and rear driven axles
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
No
Transmission Speeds
Not Available
4
Spec
Captur
Jimny
Claimed Mileage
15.2 km/l
16.1 km/l
City Mileage
13.3 km/l
16.0 km/l
Highway Mileage
18.5 km/l
19.0 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
48 l
40 l
Emission Standard
Euro VIb
Euro 6 equivalent
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
Standard
Yes
Real-world Mileage
15.2 km/l
16.1 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
48
40
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
700
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
Not Applicable
650 km
Range Real World Mixed
Not Applicable
600 km
Spec
Captur
Jimny
Airbags
Front airbags
6
ABS
Standard
Not Applicable
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
Yes
Traction Control
Standard
Yes
Hill Descent Control
Standard
Yes
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Yes
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Yes
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Yes
Brake Assist
Standard
Yes
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Yes
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Not Applicable
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Yes
Front Parking Sensors
Not Available
Yes
AEB
Not Available
Yes
BA
Standard
Yes
Brake Override System
Standard
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Standard
Yes
Driver Airbag
Standard
Yes
EBD
Standard
Not Applicable
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Yes
Hill Hold
Standard
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Standard
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Not Available
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Standard
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Yes
Side Airbags
Standard
Yes
Stability Control
Standard
Yes
TCS
Standard
Yes
Knee Airbag
Not Available
No
ABS EBD
Standard
Not Applicable
Spec
Captur
Jimny
Cruise Control
Standard
Adaptive cruise control
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not Available
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Not Available
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Not Available
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Not Available
Not Applicable
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Not Available
Yes
Parking Sensors
Standard
Front and rear
Rear View Camera
Standard
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Not Available
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Not Available
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Not Available
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Not Available
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Not Available
Not Applicable
Auto Wipers
Not Available
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Standard
Yes
Reverse Camera
Standard
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not Available
Yes
Park Assist
Not Available
Yes
Around View Monitor
Not Available
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Not Available
Not Applicable
Forward Collision Warning
Not Available
Yes
Spec
Captur
Jimny
Seat Material
Fabric or cloth trim
Fabric upholstery
Heated Seats
Not Available
No
Ventilated Seats
Not Available
No
Ambient Lighting
Not Available
No
Front Shoulder Room
Not Available
-
Rear Shoulder Room
Not Available
-
Steering Wheel Material
Polyurethane / synthetic
Leather
60 40 Split Seat
Standard
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Manual
Manual adjustment
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Manual
Manual adjustment
Seat Trim
Fabric
Fabric upholstery
Spec
Captur
Jimny
Infotainment System
Touchscreen infotainment
Touchscreen infotainment system
Apple CarPlay
Standard
Apple CarPlay
Android Auto
Standard
Android Auto
Bluetooth Connectivity
Standard
Yes
Number of Speakers
4-6
6
Digital Instrument Cluster
Standard
Digital instrument display
USB Ports
Front and rear USB where listed
USB-A / USB-C
Infotainment Screen
10.25-inch or larger by trim
9
Touchscreen
10.25-inch or larger by trim
9
Spec
Captur
Jimny
LED Headlamps
Not Available
Yes
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
LED
Fog Lamps
Not Available
Yes
Roof Rails
Standard
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
Official Renault South Africa colours vary by model and dealer stock.
Multiple Suzuki factory exterior colours
Headlights
Not Available
Yes
Panoramic Sunroof
Not Available
No
Spec
Captur
Jimny
Approach Angle
Not Available
36 deg
Departure Angle
Not Available
47 deg
Wading Depth
Not Available
300 mm
Terrain Modes
Not Applicable
Snow | Sport
Locking Differential
Not Applicable
No
4WD System Type
Not Applicable
ALLGRIP / selectable 4WD
Breakover Angle
Not Available
24 deg
Ground Clearance Max
169 mm
-
Ground Clearance Min
169 mm
-
Spec
Captur
Jimny
Tyre Size
19-inch tyre size
195/60 R16
Front Brake Type
Ventilated Disc
Ventilated disc
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Disc
Spare Wheel Type
Not Available
Space-saver spare wheel
Wheel Rim Size
Not Available
16
Handbrake Type
Electronic parking brake
Manual parking brake
Spec
Captur
Jimny
CO2 Emissions
149 g/km
145 g/km
Fuel Octane Requirement
Petrol
-
Spec
Captur
Jimny
Service Plan
2 year / 30 000 km
5 Years / 90000 km
Spec
Captur
Jimny
Ownership Role
flagship or capability-focused
Suzuki ownership programme
Price Zar
614999 ZAR
437500 ZAR
Pricing Role
flagship or capability-focused
Hagalu Research Team price estimate
Starting Price
614999
437500
Starting Price Zar
614999
437500
Spec
Captur
Jimny
Warranty
5 Year / 150 000 km
5 Years / 200000 km
In depth: how these cars differ
This Captur and Jimny comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: Captur 51 vs Jimny 42.
Efficiency index: Captur 59 vs Jimny 62.
Safety-equipment index: Captur 91 vs Jimny 91.
Practicality index: Captur 60 vs Jimny 35.
Ownership-cover index: Captur not separately scored vs Jimny not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
Captur and Jimny image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
Captur leads by 8 points
Captur has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Jimny remains close.
Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
Captur
Performance
51/100
Efficiency
59/100
Safety
91/100
Practicality
60/100
Jimny
Performance
42/100
Efficiency
62/100
Safety
91/100
Practicality
35/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexRenault Captur
leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts
vs 57 pts for Jimny
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Captur leads. However, Jimny may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.