A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
Best suited to:Published PerformancePublished EfficiencyPublished Practicality
Which One's Right for You?
Captur
Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix
iX1
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Spec
Captur
iX1
Model Introduced Year
2026
2023
Generation
Current South Africa Captur range
Battery-electric U11 compact SUV, closely related in body and cabin architecture to the third-generation X1.
Facelift History
Current South Africa version listed by official source
The current U11 iX1 is the first battery-electric X1 generation; no South African facelift has been announced.
Facelift Launched Since
2026
Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current
Body Style
SUV
SUV
Model Year
2026
2026
Production Status
active
active
Segment
SUV
Premium SUV
Tare Mass Kg
1365 kg
-
Vehicle Type
SUV
Car
Spec
Captur
iX1
Length
4239 mm
4500 mm
Width
1797 mm
1845 mm
Height
1575 mm
1616 mm
Wheelbase
2639 mm
2692 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
169 mm
190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
169 mm
170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
48 l
0 l
Boot/Cargo Space
484 l
490 l
Kerb Weight
1365 kg
2085 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
1800 kg
2580 kg
Payload Capacity
435 kg
570 kg
Towing Capacity
1200 kg
1200 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.21 m
5.8 m
Front Headroom
939 mm
1020 mm
Rear Headroom
908 mm
981 mm
Front Legroom
1060 mm
1050 mm
Rear Legroom
930 mm
928 mm
Spec
Captur
iX1
Front Track Width
Not Available
-
Rear Track Width
Not Available
-
Front Suspension
MacPherson strut
Adaptive M Suspension
Rear Suspension
Not Available
Adaptive M Suspension
Spec
Captur
iX1
Load Bed Length
Not Applicable
-
Load Bed Width
Not Applicable
-
Climate Control
Manual / automatic by trim
Automatic climate control
Power Windows
Standard
Standard
Keyless Entry
Standard
Yes
Push Button Start
Standard
Yes
Wireless Charging
Not Available
Yes
Sunroof
Not Available
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
Not Available
Yes
Rain Sensing Wipers
Not Available
Yes
Boot Space Seats Folded
Not Available
-
AC Type
Manual / automatic by trim
Automatic climate control
Loadbox Length Mm
Not Applicable
-
Loadbox Width Mm
Not Applicable
-
Spec
Captur
iX1
Engine
1.3-litre Turbocharged Petrol
BMW eDrive electric drive
Engine Code
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Fuel Type
Petrol
Electric
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
1300 cc
Not Applicable
Cylinders
4
Not Applicable
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Not Applicable
Valves
16
Not Applicable
Valves per Cylinder
4
Not Applicable
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Not Applicable
Fuel System
Petrol injection
Not Applicable
Compression Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Bore
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Stroke
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Maximum Power
113 kW @ 6000 rpm
230 kW
Maximum Torque
270 Nm @ 1700 rpm
494 Nm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Permanent-magnet synchronous motor
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
2
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Front and rear axles
Drive Type
FWD
AWD
Transmission
7-Speed DCT
Single-Speed Reduction Gear
Top Speed
193 km/h
210 km/h
0-100 km/h
Not Officially Disclosed
5.6 sec
Quarter Mile
Not Officially Disclosed
16.2 sec
Drive Modes
Eco, Normal, Sport
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control
Not Officially Disclosed
No
Rev Limiter
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Applicable
Power-to-Weight Ratio
82.8 kW/tonne
100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
197.8 Nm/tonne
220 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
1 kWh
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
64.8 kWh
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Lithium-ion
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
400 V
Electric Range
Not Applicable
490 km (BMW stated)
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
11 kW
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
130 kW
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
6 h 30 min
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
30 min
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Yes
Spec
Captur
iX1
Gearbox
EDC
Single-Speed Reduction Gear
Drivetrain Layout
FWD
All-wheel drive
LSD Available
Not Applicable
Yes
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Yes
Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Yes
Paddle Shifters
Not Applicable
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
Not Applicable
Yes
Number of Gears
Not Available
1
Transmission Type
Automatic
Automatic
Clutch Type
Automatic clutch
Not Applicable
Gear Shift Indicator
Standard
Yes
Gear Shift Type
Manual
Automatic selector
Drivetrain
FWD
AWD
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Electronically controlled AWD
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
Yes
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
Yes
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
Yes
Automatic Shift Paddles
Not Applicable
Yes
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Yes
Gearbox Type
EDC
Single-speed reduction gear
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Yes
Low Range
Not Applicable
Yes
Axle Layout
FWD
Yes
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Yes
Transmission Speeds
Not Available
1
Spec
Captur
iX1
Claimed Mileage
15.2 km/l
Not Applicable
City Mileage
13.3 km/l
Not Applicable
Highway Mileage
18.5 km/l
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Capacity
48 l
0 l
Emission Standard
Euro VIb
Euro 6
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
Standard
Not Applicable
Real-world Mileage
15.2 km/l
Not Applicable
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
CCS Combo
Charging Type
Not Applicable
AC and DC
Fuel Tank Litres
48
0
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
490 km (BMW stated)
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
14.8
Range Real World Highway
Not Applicable
360 km
Range Real World Mixed
Not Applicable
420 km
Spec
Captur
iX1
Airbags
Front airbags
6
ABS
Standard
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
Standard
Traction Control
Standard
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Standard
Yes
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Standard
Brake Assist
Standard
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Not Available
Yes
AEB
Not Available
Yes
BA
Standard
Standard
Brake Override System
Standard
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Standard
Yes
Driver Airbag
Standard
Yes
EBD
Standard
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Standard
Hill Hold
Standard
Standard
Passenger Airbag
Standard
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Not Available
Yes
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Standard
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Standard
Side Airbags
Standard
Yes
Stability Control
Standard
Standard
TCS
Standard
Standard
Knee Airbag
Not Available
Yes
ABS EBD
Standard
Standard
Spec
Captur
iX1
Cruise Control
Standard
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not Available
Yes
Lane Keep Assist
Not Available
Yes
Lane Departure Warning
Not Available
Yes
Blind Spot Monitoring
Not Available
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Not Available
Yes
Parking Sensors
Standard
Yes
Rear View Camera
Standard
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Not Available
Yes
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Not Available
Yes
Driver Fatigue Alert
Not Available
Yes
Traffic Sign Recognition
Not Available
Yes
Auto Highbeam
Not Available
Yes
Auto Wipers
Not Available
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Standard
Yes
Reverse Camera
Standard
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not Available
Yes
Park Assist
Not Available
Standard
Around View Monitor
Not Available
Yes
Blind Spot Warning
Not Available
Yes
Forward Collision Warning
Not Available
Yes
Spec
Captur
iX1
Seat Material
Fabric or cloth trim
Leather/Sensatec
Heated Seats
Not Available
Yes
Ventilated Seats
Not Available
Yes
Ambient Lighting
Not Available
Yes
Front Shoulder Room
Not Available
-
Rear Shoulder Room
Not Available
-
Steering Wheel Material
Polyurethane / synthetic
Steering wheel M Leather
60 40 Split Seat
Standard
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Manual
Electric multi-way
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Manual
Electric multi-way
Seat Trim
Fabric
Sport seats for driver and front passenger
Spec
Captur
iX1
Infotainment System
Touchscreen infotainment
Yes
Apple CarPlay
Standard
Yes
Android Auto
Standard
Yes
Bluetooth Connectivity
Standard
Yes
Number of Speakers
4-6
6
Digital Instrument Cluster
Standard
12.3
USB Ports
Front and rear USB where listed
2
Infotainment Screen
10.25-inch or larger by trim
14.9
Touchscreen
10.25-inch or larger by trim
14.9
Spec
Captur
iX1
LED Headlamps
Not Available
Yes
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
Standard
Fog Lamps
Not Available
Yes
Roof Rails
Standard
Yes
Exterior Colour Options
Official Renault South Africa colours vary by model and dealer stock.
Multiple manufacturer colours
Headlights
Not Available
Yes
Panoramic Sunroof
Not Available
Yes
Spec
Captur
iX1
Approach Angle
Not Available
25 deg
Departure Angle
Not Available
23 deg
Wading Depth
Not Available
500 mm
Terrain Modes
Not Applicable
Auto; Sport; Eco
Locking Differential
Not Applicable
Yes
4WD System Type
Not Applicable
All-wheel drive
Breakover Angle
Not Available
20 deg
Ground Clearance Max
169 mm
-
Ground Clearance Min
169 mm
-
Spec
Captur
iX1
Tyre Size
19-inch tyre size
225/50 R18
Front Brake Type
Ventilated Disc
Ventilated disc
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Disc
Spare Wheel Type
Not Available
Tyre repair kit
Wheel Rim Size
Not Available
18" M Lt/Aly wheels Double-spoke style 838 M Bicolour
Handbrake Type
Electronic parking brake
Electronic
Spec
Captur
iX1
CO2 Emissions
149 g/km
0 g/km
Fuel Octane Requirement
Petrol
-
Spec
Captur
iX1
Service Plan
2 year / 30 000 km
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
Spec
Captur
iX1
Ownership Role
flagship or capability-focused
Private, business and fleet
Price Zar
614999 ZAR
1255000 ZAR
Pricing Role
flagship or capability-focused
Current recommended retail price
Starting Price
614999
1255000
Starting Price Zar
614999
1255000
Spec
Captur
iX1
Warranty
5 Year / 150 000 km
Yes
In depth: how these cars differ
This Captur and iX1 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: Captur 51 vs iX1 95.
Efficiency index: Captur 59 vs iX1 90.
Safety-equipment index: Captur 91 vs iX1 92.
Practicality index: Captur 60 vs iX1 64.
Ownership-cover index: Captur not separately scored vs iX1 not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
Captur and iX1 image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
iX1 leads by 20 points
iX1 holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Captur.
Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
iX1
Performance
95/100
Efficiency
90/100
Safety
92/100
Practicality
64/100
Captur
Performance
51/100
Efficiency
59/100
Safety
91/100
Practicality
60/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexBMW iX1
leads the specification evidence index with 85 pts
vs 65 pts for Captur
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, iX1 leads. However, Captur may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Get Best Price
We'll Contact You
Fill in your details and a dedicated executive will reach out shortly.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
An executive will contact you shortly. Thank you for your interest.