A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
Includes a historical vehicle
Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.
Discontinued modelVerified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 110 kW🔧 210 Nm⛽ 7.5 km/l
+Add a 3rd car
Decision summary
Renault Captur vs GWM H2: the short answer
Captur has a modest catalogue-index lead, while H2 remains close.
Recorded price context
Captur:
current from
ZAR 515,999
·
H2:
last listed from
ZAR 299,900
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
Captur
H2
Maximum Power
Captur113 kW @ 6000 rpm
H2110 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque
Captur270 Nm @ 1700 rpm
H2210 Nm
Engine Size
Captur1300 cc
H21497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
Captur15.2 km/l
H27.5 km/l
Ground Clearance
Captur169 mm
H2175 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
Renault Captur
1.3L Turbo Esprit Alpine EDC
Hagalu editorial ratingNot yet rated
No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.
Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
Specification evidence leader
Captur
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Better fuel efficiency
Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:Published PerformancePublished Efficiency
H2
Strengths
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Lower fuel efficiency
Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to:Published Practicality
Which One's Right for You?
Captur
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
H2
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.
Spec
Captur
H2
Model Introduced Year
2026
2017
Generation
Current South Africa Captur range
First generation Haval H2 in SA, on sale 2017-2022. Discontinued in favour of the Jolion, which used a more modern platform and powertrain.
Facelift History
Current South Africa version listed by official source
H2 received a mid-cycle update in 2019 that brought minor exterior styling changes, improved infotainment software and refinements to the DCT calibration. Updates continued through the model life to address recurring DCT issues, with the final 2022 specification being notably improved over the original 2017 launch model.
Facelift Launched Since
2026
2022
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current
Body Style
SUV
SUV
Model Year
2026
2026
Production Status
active
Active
Segment
SUV
SUV
Tare Mass Kg
1365 kg
Not confirmed
Vehicle Type
SUV
SUV
Spec
Captur
H2
Length
4239 mm
4290 mm
Width
1797 mm
1800 mm
Height
1575 mm
1645 mm
Wheelbase
2639 mm
2560 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
169 mm
175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
169 mm
150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
48 l
52 l
Boot/Cargo Space
484 l
450 l
Kerb Weight
1365 kg
1650 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
1800 kg
1800 kg
Payload Capacity
435 kg
550 kg
Towing Capacity
1200 kg
2000 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
2 rows
Doors
5 doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.21 m
5.4 m
Front Headroom
939 mm
990 mm
Rear Headroom
908 mm
960 mm
Front Legroom
1060 mm
1040 mm
Rear Legroom
930 mm
870 mm
Spec
Captur
H2
Front Track Width
Not Available
1510 mm
Rear Track Width
Not Available
1500 mm
Front Suspension
MacPherson strut
MacPherson Strut
Rear Suspension
Not Available
Multi-Link Independent
Chassis Type
-
Monocoque
Power Steering
-
Electric Power Assisted (EPAS)
Steering Column
-
Tilt and Telescopic
Front Spring Type
-
Coil Spring
Rear Spring Type
-
Coil Spring
Front Anti-Roll Bar
-
Yes
Rear Anti-Roll Bar
-
Yes
Shock Absorber Type
-
Gas-Filled Dampers
Front Suspension Type
MacPherson strut
MacPherson Strut
Rear Suspension Type
Not Available
Multi-Link Independent
Spec
Captur
H2
Load Bed Length
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Load Bed Width
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Climate Control
Manual / automatic by trim
Yes
Power Windows
Standard
One-Touch Front and Rear
Keyless Entry
Standard
Yes
Push Button Start
Standard
Yes
Wireless Charging
Not Available
Not Available
Sunroof
Not Available
Yes
Electric Tailgate
Not Available
Not Available
Rain Sensing Wipers
Not Available
Not Available
Boot Space Seats Folded
Not Available
1050 l
AC Type
Manual / automatic by trim
Yes
Loadbox Length Mm
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Loadbox Width Mm
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Automatic Headlamps
-
Not Available
Auto Dimming Mirror
-
Not Available
Boot Space Seats Folded
Not Available
1050 l
Rear Window Defroster
-
Yes
Electric Mirror Folding
-
Electric Fold
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
-
Yes
Follow Me Home Headlamps
-
Not Available
12V Accessory Socket
-
2 x 12V Sockets
Speed Limiter
-
Not Available
Engine Start Stop
Standard
Yes
Engine Start Stop Button
Standard
Yes
Push Button Start
Standard
Yes
Spare Wheel
Not Available
Full Size Spare
Air Conditioning
Manual / automatic by trim
Yes
Rim Size
Not Available
17 Inches
Sound System
4-6
6
Unlocking
Standard
Yes
Wireless Charger
Not Available
Not Available
Spec
Captur
H2
Engine
1.3-litre Turbocharged Petrol
1.5-litre Turbocharged Petrol
Engine Code
Not Officially Disclosed
GW4G15A
Fuel Type
Petrol
Petrol
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
1300 cc
1497 cc
Cylinders
4
4
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Inline
Valves
16
16
Valves per Cylinder
4
4
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Turbocharged
Fuel System
Petrol injection
Direct Injection
Compression Ratio
Not Officially Disclosed
9.8:1
Bore
Not Officially Disclosed
75 mm
Stroke
Not Officially Disclosed
84.7 mm
Maximum Power
113 kW @ 6000 rpm
110 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque
270 Nm @ 1700 rpm
210 Nm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Drive Type
FWD
FWD
Transmission
7-Speed DCT
6-Speed DCT
Top Speed
193 km/h
175 km/h
0-100 km/h
Not Officially Disclosed
10.8 sec
Quarter Mile
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Drive Modes
Eco, Normal, Sport
Not Officially Disclosed
Launch Control
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Rev Limiter
Not Officially Disclosed
Not Officially Disclosed
Power-to-Weight Ratio
82.8 kW/tonne
Not Officially Disclosed
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
197.8 Nm/tonne
Not Officially Disclosed
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Spec
Captur
H2
Gearbox
EDC
6-Speed DCT
Drivetrain Layout
FWD
FWD
LSD Available
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Paddle Shifters
Not Applicable
Yes
Final Drive Ratio
Not Applicable
4.12:1
Number of Gears
Not Available
6
Transmission Type
Automatic
Automatic DCT
Clutch Type
Automatic clutch
Torque Converter DCT
Gear Shift Indicator
Standard
Electronic automatic gear selector
Gear Shift Type
Manual
Electronic automatic gear selector
Drivetrain
FWD
Front Wheel Drive
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Not Applicable
Yes
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Open differential with electronic traction control
Gearbox Type
EDC
Automatic
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Low Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Axle Layout
FWD
Front driven axle
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Open differential with electronic traction control
Transmission Speeds
Not Available
6
Engine Position
-
Transverse Front-Mounted
Steering Turns Lock to Lock
-
3.4
Spec
Captur
H2
Claimed Mileage
15.2 km/l
7.5 km/l
City Mileage
13.3 km/l
6.2 km/l
Highway Mileage
18.5 km/l
8.5 km/l
Fuel Tank Capacity
48 l
52 l
Emission Standard
Euro VIb
Euro 5
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
Standard
Not Applicable
Real-world Mileage
15.2 km/l
7.5 km/l
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Charging Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Litres
48
52
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Range Real World Highway
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Range Real World Mixed
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Spec
Captur
H2
Airbags
Front airbags
4
ABS
Standard
Yes
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
Yes
Traction Control
Standard
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Standard
Not Available
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Yes
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
2 Rear ISOFIX
Brake Assist
Standard
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Yes
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Front Seats
Front Parking Sensors
Not Available
Yes
AEB
Not Available
Not Available
BA
Standard
Yes
Brake Override System
Standard
Yes
Curtain Airbags
Standard
Yes
Driver Airbag
Standard
Yes
EBD
Standard
Yes
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Yes
Hill Hold
Standard
Yes
Passenger Airbag
Standard
Yes
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Not Available
Not Available
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Standard
Yes
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Yes
Side Airbags
Standard
Yes
Stability Control
Standard
Yes
TCS
Standard
Standard
Knee Airbag
Not Available
Yes
ABS EBD
Standard
Yes
Alarm System
-
Optional
Central Locking
-
Remote Keyless
Side Impact Beams
-
Standard
Speed Alert System
-
Yes
Pedestrian Detection AEB
-
Not Available
Safety Rating
-
4
Whiplash Protection
-
Active Head Restraints
Lane Change Warning
-
Not Available
Spec
Captur
H2
Cruise Control
Standard
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not Available
Not Available
Lane Keep Assist
Not Available
Not Available
Lane Departure Warning
Not Available
Not Available
Blind Spot Monitoring
Not Available
Not Available
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Not Available
Not Available
Parking Sensors
Standard
Front and Rear
Rear View Camera
Standard
Yes
360 Degree Camera
Not Available
Not Available
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Not Available
Not Available
Driver Fatigue Alert
Not Available
Not Available
Traffic Sign Recognition
Not Available
Not Available
Auto Highbeam
Not Available
Yes
Auto Wipers
Not Available
Yes
Rear Parking Sensors
Standard
Front and rear
Reverse Camera
Standard
Yes
Adaptive Cruise Control
Not Available
Not Available
Park Assist
Not Available
Yes
Around View Monitor
Not Available
Not Available
Blind Spot Warning
Not Available
Not Available
Forward Collision Warning
Not Available
Yes
Spec
Captur
H2
Seat Material
Fabric or cloth trim
Fabric with Leather Accents
Heated Seats
Not Available
Yes
Ventilated Seats
Not Available
Not Applicable
Ambient Lighting
Not Available
Not Applicable
Front Shoulder Room
Not Available
1210 mm
Rear Shoulder Room
Not Available
1170 mm
Steering Wheel Material
Polyurethane / synthetic
Leather
60 40 Split Seat
Standard
Yes
Driver Seat Adjustment
Manual
Electric adjustment
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Manual
Electric adjustment
Seat Trim
Fabric
Synthetic leather upholstery
Seat Adjustment
-
Electric 6-Way Driver
Steering Type
-
Electric Power Assisted (EPAS)
Steering Adjustment
-
Tilt and Telescopic
Folding Rear Seats
-
60:40 Split Fold
Front Armrest
-
Front and Rear Armrests
Rear Armrest
-
Yes with Cup Holders
Cup Holders
-
6
Rear AC Vents
-
Yes
Rear USB Ports
-
1 USB
Instrument Cluster Type
-
Colour Digital Display
Interior Colour Options
-
3
Driver Lumbar Support
-
Driver Lumbar Support
Door Map Pockets
-
Door Pockets + Overhead
Leather Seats
-
Yes
Spec
Captur
H2
Infotainment System
Touchscreen infotainment
Touchscreen infotainment system
Apple CarPlay
Standard
No
Android Auto
Standard
No
Bluetooth Connectivity
Standard
Yes
Number of Speakers
4-6
6
Digital Instrument Cluster
Standard
Yes
USB Ports
Front and rear USB where listed
2
Infotainment Screen
10.25-inch or larger by trim
8
Touchscreen
10.25-inch or larger by trim
8
Navigation System
-
No
Wireless Apple CarPlay
Standard
No
Wireless Android Auto
Standard
No
FM Radio
-
Yes
Steering Wheel Audio Controls
-
Yes
Voice Recognition
-
Not Available
AUX Input
-
Yes
Infotainment Screen Size
10.25-inch or larger by trim
8
Wi-Fi Hotspot
-
Not Available
Audio Controls On Steering
-
Yes
Audio Speakers
4-6
6
Spec
Captur
H2
LED Headlamps
Not Available
LED Headlamps
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
LED DRL
Fog Lamps
Not Available
Halogen Fog Lights
Roof Rails
Standard
Not Available
Exterior Colour Options
Official Renault South Africa colours vary by model and dealer stock.
6
Headlights
Not Available
LED Headlamps
Panoramic Sunroof
Not Available
Panoramic sunroof
Alloy Wheel Design
-
Aluminium Alloy Wheels
Chrome Exterior Finish
-
Chrome Door Handles
Body Cladding
-
Body-Coloured Cladding
Rear Spoiler
-
Not Available
Roof Type
-
Standard Fixed Roof
Wing Mirror Type
-
Power Folding Mirrors
Rear Wiper
-
Yes
Door Handle Finish
-
Chrome Handles
Body Type
-
SUV
DRL
Standard
LED DRL
Led Headlights
Not Available
LED Headlamps
Daytime Running Lights
Standard
LED DRL
Front Fog Lamps
Not Available
Halogen Fog Lights
Headlamps
Not Available
LED Headlamps
Headlight Type
Not Available
LED Headlamps
Spec
Captur
H2
Approach Angle
Not Available
22 deg
Departure Angle
Not Available
26 deg
Wading Depth
Not Available
0 mm
Terrain Modes
Not Applicable
Not Available
Locking Differential
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD System Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Breakover Angle
Not Available
Not Applicable
Ground Clearance Max
169 mm
175 mm
Ground Clearance Min
169 mm
175 mm
Underbody Protection
-
Not Available
Ramp Breakover Angle
-
0 deg
Recovery Hooks
-
1 Rear Tow Hook
Spec
Captur
H2
Tyre Size
19-inch tyre size
215/60R17
Front Brake Type
Ventilated Disc
Ventilated Disc
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Drum
Spare Wheel Type
Not Available
Full Size Spare
Wheel Rim Size
Not Available
17 Inches
Handbrake Type
Electronic parking brake
Electronic parking brake
Wheel Type
-
Aluminium Alloy Wheels
Front Brake Disc Diameter
-
254 mm
Rear Brake Drum Diameter
-
200 mm
Parking Brake Type
-
Drum Rear
Tyre Load Index
-
92
Tyre Speed Rating
-
V
Brake Type Front
-
Ventilated Disc
Brake Type Rear
-
Drum
Spare Tyre
Not Available
Full Size Spare
Wheel Diameter
Not Available
17 Inches
Wheels
-
Aluminium Alloy Wheels
Spec
Captur
H2
CO2 Emissions
149 g/km
175 g/km
Fuel Octane Requirement
Petrol
95 Octane Unleaded
Start Stop System
-
Not Available
Hybrid System Type
-
Not Applicable
Noise Level
-
71 dB
Variable Valve Timing
-
Continuous Variable Valve Timing (CVVT)
Particulate Filter
-
Not Applicable
Euro Emission Standard
-
Euro 5
Green NCAP Rating
-
Moderate
Idle CO2 Output
-
Within Euro 5 Limits
Fuel Evaporation Control
-
Evaporative Emission Control
Spec
Captur
H2
Service Plan
2 year / 30 000 km
3 Years / 45,000 km
Service Interval
-
10000
Approx Service Cost
-
1800
Battery Warranty
-
12 Months
Maintenance Plan
-
Not Included
Engine Oil Capacity
-
4.0 l
Engine Oil Change Interval
-
10000
First Service At
-
1000
Service Plan Duration
2 year / 30 000 km
3 Years / 45,000 km
Service Plan Distance
2 year / 30 000 km
3 Years / 45,000 km
Anti-Rust Treatment
-
Rust Protection Coating
Service Intervals
-
10000
Spec
Captur
H2
Ownership Role
flagship or capability-focused
GWM South Africa ownership programme
Price Zar
614999 ZAR
399900 ZAR
Pricing Role
flagship or capability-focused
Current model/derivative retail or starting-price reference
Starting Price
614999
399900
Starting Price Zar
614999
399900
Spec
Captur
H2
Warranty
5 Year / 150 000 km
3 Years / 100,000 km
Warranty Years
5 Year / 150 000 km
3 Years / 100,000 km
Warranty Kilometers
5 Year / 150 000 km
3 Years / 100,000 km
Basic Warranty
5 Year / 150 000 km
3 Years / 100,000 km
Spec
Captur
H2
Real-world City Mileage Min
-
5.8 l/100km
Real-world City Mileage Max
-
6.8 l/100km
Real-world Highway Mileage Min
-
8.0 l/100km
Real-world Highway Mileage Max
-
9.2 l/100km
Owner Review Count
-
0
In depth: how these cars differ
This Captur and H2 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: Captur 51 vs H2 45.
Efficiency index: Captur 59 vs H2 35.
Safety-equipment index: Captur 91 vs H2 73.
Practicality index: Captur 60 vs H2 65.
Ownership-cover index: Captur not separately scored vs H2 44.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
Captur and H2 image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
Captur leads by 11 points
Captur has a modest catalogue-index lead, while H2 remains close.
Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
Captur
Performance
51/100
Efficiency
59/100
Safety
91/100
Practicality
60/100
H2
Performance
45/100
Efficiency
35/100
Safety
73/100
Practicality
65/100
Ownership
44/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexRenault Captur
leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts
vs 54 pts for H2
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Captur leads. However, H2 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.