Volkswagen Caddy Cargo vs BMW M5 Touring

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Caddy Cargo in South Africa

Volkswagen Caddy Cargo

Maxi Cargo 2.0 TDI Manual Diesel Current
ZAR 646,650 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 300 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
BMW M5 Touring in South Africa

BMW M5 Touring

M5 Touring Plug-in Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,812,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Caddy Cargo vs BMW M5 Touring: the short answer

M5 Touring holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Caddy Cargo.

Caddy Cargo starts ZAR 2,345,300 cheaper Caddy Cargo from ZAR 466,700 · M5 Touring from ZAR 2,812,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Caddy Cargo M5 Touring
Maximum Power Caddy Cargo81 kW M5 Touring430 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Caddy Cargo300 Nm M5 Touring750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm
Engine Size Caddy Cargo1968 cc M5 Touring4395 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Caddy Cargo18.2 km/l M5 Touring16.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Caddy Cargo144 mm M5 Touring140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Caddy Cargo

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

M5 Touring

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Caddy Cargo

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

M5 Touring

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Caddy Cargo M5 Touring
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2024
Generation Current South African Caddy Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. G99 full-M five-door performance estate with M Hybrid power and M xDrive.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current G99-generation BMW M5 Touring in its South African plug-in-hybrid launch form.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van Wagon
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Van Premium Wagon
Tare Mass Kg 1706 kg -
Vehicle Type Van Car
Spec Caddy Cargo M5 Touring
Length 4853 mm 5096 mm
Width 1855 mm 1970 mm
Height 1823 mm 1516 mm
Wheelbase 2970 mm 3006 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 144 mm 140 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 3900 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 1706 kg 2550 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2350 kg 3050 kg
Payload Capacity 644 kg 575 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.1 m 5.6 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 125 mm
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 992 mm
Rear Headroom - 958 mm
Front Legroom - 1040 mm
Rear Legroom - 887 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Caddy Cargo and M5 Touring comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Caddy Cargo 44 vs M5 Touring 97.

Efficiency index: Caddy Cargo 72 vs M5 Touring 72.

Safety-equipment index: Caddy Cargo 88 vs M5 Touring 92.

Practicality index: Caddy Cargo 60 vs M5 Touring 65.

Ownership-cover index: Caddy Cargo not separately scored vs M5 Touring not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M5 Touring leads by 17 points

M5 Touring holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Caddy Cargo.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 17 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

M5 Touring

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 65
Performance 97
Efficiency 72
Safety 92
Practicality 65
Leads by 17 points
65
#2

Caddy Cargo

55% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M5 Touring +53 Efficiency Level Safety M5 Touring +4 Practicality M5 Touring +5

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M5 Touring

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 65/100

Caddy Cargo

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M5 Touring leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 65 pts for Caddy Cargo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M5 Touring leads. However, Caddy Cargo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Caddy Cargo vs M5 Touring questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.