Volkswagen Caddy Cargo vs Lexus LX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Caddy Cargo in South Africa

Volkswagen Caddy Cargo

Maxi Cargo 2.0 TDI Manual Diesel Current
ZAR 646,650 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 300 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
Lexus LX in South Africa

Lexus LX

LX 500d F SPORT Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,687,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 225 kW 🔧 700 Nm ⛽ 11.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Caddy Cargo vs Lexus LX: the short answer

LX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Caddy Cargo.

Caddy Cargo starts ZAR 2,220,800 cheaper Caddy Cargo from ZAR 466,700 · LX from ZAR 2,687,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Caddy Cargo LX
Maximum Power Caddy Cargo81 kW LX225 kW @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque Caddy Cargo300 Nm LX700 Nm
Engine Size Caddy Cargo1968 cc LX3300 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Caddy Cargo18.2 km/l LX11.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Caddy Cargo144 mm LX205 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Caddy Cargo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

LX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Caddy Cargo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

LX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Caddy Cargo LX
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2022
Generation Current South African Caddy Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Fourth-generation Lexus LX flagship body-on-frame SUV
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current range adds LX 700h hybrid and Overtrail grades while retaining LX 500d diesel choices
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current range adds LX 700h hybrid and Overtrail grades while retaining LX 500d diesel choices
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Van SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published published
Segment Van Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1706 kg 2670 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec Caddy Cargo LX
Length 4853 mm 5090 mm
Width 1855 mm 1990 mm
Height 1823 mm 1895 mm
Wheelbase 2970 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 144 mm 205 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 110 l
Boot/Cargo Space 3900 l 1109 l
Kerb Weight 1706 kg 2670 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2350 kg 3280 kg
Payload Capacity 644 kg 610 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.1 m 6 m

In depth: how these cars differ

This Caddy Cargo and LX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Caddy Cargo 44 vs LX 98.

Efficiency index: Caddy Cargo 72 vs LX 47.

Safety-equipment index: Caddy Cargo 88 vs LX 93.

Practicality index: Caddy Cargo 60 vs LX 84.

Ownership-cover index: Caddy Cargo not separately scored vs LX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

LX leads by 18 points

LX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Caddy Cargo.

Evidence leader 83 /100
Lead 18 points
Data 69% source coverage
83
#1 Evidence leader

LX

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 98
Efficiency 47
Safety 93
Practicality 84
Leads by 18 points
65
#2

Caddy Cargo

55% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance LX +54 Efficiency Caddy Cargo +25 Safety LX +5 Practicality LX +24

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

LX

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 84/100

Caddy Cargo

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus LX leads the specification evidence index with 83 pts vs 65 pts for Caddy Cargo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, LX leads. However, Caddy Cargo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Caddy Cargo vs LX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.