Omoda C9 SHS vs Ford Ranger Tremor

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C9 SHS in South Africa

Omoda C9 SHS

C9 SHS AWD Plug-in Hybrid 3-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,900 ex-showroom
⛽ 71.4 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger Tremor in South Africa

Ford Ranger Tremor

3.0TD V6 Double Cab Tremor 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,039,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 10.6 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C9 SHS vs Ford Ranger Tremor: the short answer

C9 SHS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Ranger Tremor remains close.

C9 SHS starts ZAR 39,100 cheaper C9 SHS from ZAR 999,900 · Ranger Tremor from ZAR 1,039,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C9 SHS Ranger Tremor
Maximum Power C9 SHSNot Officially Disclosed Ranger Tremor184 kW @ 3250 rpm
Maximum Torque C9 SHSNot Officially Disclosed Ranger Tremor600 Nm
Engine Size C9 SHS1500 cc Ranger Tremor2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C9 SHS71.4 km/l Ranger Tremor10.6 km/l
Ground Clearance C9 SHS165 mm Ranger Tremor261 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C9 SHS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Ranger Tremor

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C9 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Ranger Tremor

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C9 SHS Ranger Tremor
Model Introduced Year 2025 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South Africa C9 SHS range Current South African Ranger Tremor listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Double Cab Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Mid-size Bakkie
Tare Mass Kg Not Available 2365 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Double Cab Tremor 10AT 4x4
Spec C9 SHS Ranger Tremor
Length 4775 mm 5370 mm
Width 1920 mm 1949 mm
Height 1671 mm 1914 mm
Wheelbase 2800 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 165 mm 261 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 140 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 70 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 660 l 478 l
Kerb Weight 2195 kg 2365 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2717 kg 3350 kg
Payload Capacity 522 kg 985 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 12.9 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 1024 mm
Rear Headroom 970 mm 989 mm
Front Legroom 1070 mm 1057 mm
Rear Legroom 960 mm 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C9 SHS and Ranger Tremor comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C9 SHS 92 vs Ranger Tremor 89.

Efficiency index: C9 SHS 96 vs Ranger Tremor 48.

Safety-equipment index: C9 SHS 94 vs Ranger Tremor 90.

Practicality index: C9 SHS 69 vs Ranger Tremor 85.

Ownership-cover index: C9 SHS not separately scored vs Ranger Tremor 76.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C9 SHS leads by 8 points

C9 SHS has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Ranger Tremor remains close.

Evidence leader 87 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 55% source coverage
87
#1 Evidence leader

C9 SHS

55% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 96 Check Practicality 69
Performance 92
Efficiency 96
Safety 94
Practicality 69
Leads by 8 points
79
#2

Ranger Tremor

72% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 89
Efficiency 48
Safety 90
Practicality 85
Ownership 76
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C9 SHS +3 Efficiency C9 SHS +48 Safety C9 SHS +4 Practicality Ranger Tremor +16

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C9 SHS

Performance 92/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 69/100

Ranger Tremor

Performance 89/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 85/100
Ownership 76/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Omoda C9 SHS leads the specification evidence index with 87 pts vs 79 pts for Ranger Tremor

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C9 SHS leads. However, Ranger Tremor may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C9 SHS vs Ranger Tremor questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.