Omoda C5-X vs KIA Sonet Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C5-X in South Africa

Omoda C5-X

Style X Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 374,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
VS
KIA Sonet Panel Van in South Africa

KIA Sonet Panel Van

1.5 LS Panel Van CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 359,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 143 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C5-X vs KIA Sonet Panel Van: the short answer

C5-X and Sonet Panel Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Sonet Panel Van starts ZAR 34,905 cheaper C5-X from ZAR 374,900 · Sonet Panel Van from ZAR 339,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C5-X Sonet Panel Van
Maximum Power C5-X115 kW @ 5500 rpm Sonet Panel Van85 kW @ 6300 rpm
Maximum Torque C5-X230 Nm Sonet Panel Van143 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size C5-X1500 cc Sonet Panel Van1497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C5-X14.5 km/l Sonet Panel Van16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance C5-X169 mm Sonet Panel Van211 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C5-X

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Sonet Panel Van

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C5-X

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Sonet Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C5-X Sonet Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2025 2022
Generation Current South Africa C5-X range Commercial derivative of first-generation Sonet BC3 platform
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source No significant facelift; tracks Sonet passenger model updates
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1434 kg 1230 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Color Note - Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl
Dealer Stock Note - Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec C5-X Sonet Panel Van
Length 4400 mm 3995 mm
Width 1830 mm 1790 mm
Height 1590 mm 1635 mm
Wheelbase 2630 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 169 mm 211 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 169 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 442 l 1296 l
Kerb Weight 1434 kg 1230 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1875 kg 1670 kg
Payload Capacity 441 kg 350 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 1100 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 10.4 m
Front Headroom 950 mm 990 mm
Rear Headroom 940 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1030 mm
Rear Legroom 650 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This C5-X and Sonet Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C5-X 51 vs Sonet Panel Van 36.

Efficiency index: C5-X 56 vs Sonet Panel Van 65.

Safety-equipment index: C5-X 91 vs Sonet Panel Van 72.

Practicality index: C5-X 56 vs Sonet Panel Van 59.

Ownership-cover index: C5-X not separately scored vs Sonet Panel Van 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C5-X leads by 5 points

C5-X and Sonet Panel Van are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 69% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

C5-X

69% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 56
Safety 91
Practicality 56
Leads by 5 points
59
#2

Sonet Panel Van

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 72 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 65
Safety 72
Practicality 59
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C5-X +15 Efficiency Sonet Panel Van +9 Safety C5-X +19 Practicality Sonet Panel Van +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C5-X

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 56/100

Sonet Panel Van

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 72/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Omoda C5-X leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 59 pts for Sonet Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C5-X leads. However, Sonet Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C5-X vs Sonet Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.