Omoda C5 SHS vs JAC X200 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C5 SHS in South Africa

Omoda C5 SHS

C5 SHS Hybrid 1-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 105 kW 🔧 215 Nm ⛽ 20.4 km/l
VS
JAC X200 Double Cab in South Africa

JAC X200 Double Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.3-tonne Double-cab Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 409,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 80 kW 🔧 240 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C5 SHS vs JAC X200 Double Cab: the short answer

C5 SHS and X200 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

X200 Double Cab starts ZAR 110,000 cheaper C5 SHS from ZAR 469,900 · X200 Double Cab from ZAR 359,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C5 SHS X200 Double Cab
Maximum Power C5 SHS105 kW @ 5200 rpm X200 Double Cab80 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque C5 SHS215 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm X200 Double Cab240 Nm @ 1800-2000 rpm
Engine Size C5 SHS1500 cc X200 Double Cab2771 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C5 SHS20.4 km/l X200 Double Cab12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance C5 SHS145 mm X200 Double Cab170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C5 SHS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

X200 Double Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C5 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

X200 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C5 SHS X200 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South Africa C5 SHS range Current South African X200 Double Cab range verified on 7 September 2026
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source No later South African facelift was identified in the current official model and brochure material
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style SUV Forward-cab double cab
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Forward-cab light commercial vehicle
Tare Mass Kg 1546 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Light commercial vehicle
Spec C5 SHS X200 Double Cab
Length 4400 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Width 1830 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Height 1590 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Wheelbase 2630 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (Default) 145 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 372 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1546 kg 1760 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2052 kg 3030 kg
Payload Capacity 506 kg 1300 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 1250 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 6 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows Not Officially Disclosed
Doors 5 doors Not Officially Disclosed
Minimum Turning Radius 5.1 m 5.75 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 970 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1050 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This C5 SHS and X200 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C5 SHS 51 vs X200 Double Cab 44.

Efficiency index: C5 SHS 82 vs X200 Double Cab 54.

Safety-equipment index: C5 SHS 94 vs X200 Double Cab 88.

Practicality index: C5 SHS 52 vs X200 Double Cab 69.

Ownership-cover index: C5 SHS not separately scored vs X200 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C5 SHS leads by 5 points

C5 SHS and X200 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 72% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

C5 SHS

72% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 82
Safety 94
Practicality 52
Leads by 5 points
64
#2

X200 Double Cab

52% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 54
Safety 88
Practicality 69
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C5 SHS +7 Efficiency C5 SHS +28 Safety C5 SHS +6 Practicality X200 Double Cab +17

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C5 SHS

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 82/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 52/100

X200 Double Cab

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 69/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Omoda C5 SHS leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 64 pts for X200 Double Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C5 SHS leads. However, X200 Double Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C5 SHS vs X200 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.