Omoda C5 SHS vs Suzuki Super Carry

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C5 SHS in South Africa

Omoda C5 SHS

C5 SHS Hybrid 1-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 105 kW 🔧 215 Nm ⛽ 20.4 km/l
VS
Suzuki Super Carry in South Africa

Suzuki Super Carry

1.2 Flatdeck MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 209,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 59 kW 🔧 104 Nm ⛽ 13.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C5 SHS vs Suzuki Super Carry: the short answer

C5 SHS has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Super Carry.

Super Carry starts ZAR 272,000 cheaper C5 SHS from ZAR 469,900 · Super Carry from ZAR 197,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C5 SHS Super Carry
Maximum Power C5 SHS105 kW @ 5200 rpm Super Carry59 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque C5 SHS215 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm Super Carry104 Nm @ 2900 rpm
Engine Size C5 SHS1500 cc Super Carry1196 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C5 SHS20.4 km/l Super Carry13.7 km/l
Ground Clearance C5 SHS145 mm Super Carry175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C5 SHS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Super Carry

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C5 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Super Carry

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C5 SHS Super Carry
Model Introduced Year 2026 2019
Generation Current South Africa C5 SHS range Current-generation Super Carry (F-series cab-over layout) — same fundamental design used across multiple African and Asian markets. GB14 1.2-litre petrol engine. RWD layout designed for commercial payload performance.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Super Carry introduced to South Africa in 2019; minor specification and colour updates in 2022 and 2024; current 2026 specification maintains core powertrain and payload unchanged with improved AC system and updated instrument cluster.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1546 kg 850 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Color Note - White, Silver Metallic, Grey
Dealer Stock Note - Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec C5 SHS Super Carry
Length 4400 mm 3800 mm
Width 1830 mm 1562 mm
Height 1590 mm 1730 mm
Wheelbase 2630 mm 2110 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 145 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l 30 l
Boot/Cargo Space 372 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1546 kg 850 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2052 kg 1280 kg
Payload Capacity 506 kg 390 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.1 m 4.5 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1020 mm
Rear Headroom 970 mm 1000 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 930 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 750 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C5 SHS and Super Carry comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C5 SHS 51 vs Super Carry 25.

Efficiency index: C5 SHS 82 vs Super Carry 54.

Safety-equipment index: C5 SHS 94 vs Super Carry 25.

Practicality index: C5 SHS 52 vs Super Carry 59.

Ownership-cover index: C5 SHS not separately scored vs Super Carry 60.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C5 SHS leads by 26 points

C5 SHS has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Super Carry.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 26 points
Data 72% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

C5 SHS

72% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 82
Safety 94
Practicality 52
Leads by 26 points
43
#2

Super Carry

79% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Ownership 60 Check Performance 25
Performance 25
Efficiency 54
Safety 25
Practicality 59
Ownership 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C5 SHS +26 Efficiency C5 SHS +28 Safety C5 SHS +69 Practicality Super Carry +7

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C5 SHS

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 82/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 52/100

Super Carry

Performance 25/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 25/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Omoda C5 SHS leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 43 pts for Super Carry

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C5 SHS leads. However, Super Carry may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C5 SHS vs Super Carry questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.