Omoda C5 SHS vs BMW M5 Touring

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Omoda C5 SHS in South Africa

Omoda C5 SHS

C5 SHS Hybrid 1-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 105 kW 🔧 215 Nm ⛽ 20.4 km/l
VS
BMW M5 Touring in South Africa

BMW M5 Touring

M5 Touring Plug-in Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,812,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Omoda C5 SHS vs BMW M5 Touring: the short answer

M5 Touring has a modest catalogue-index lead, while C5 SHS remains close.

C5 SHS starts ZAR 2,342,100 cheaper C5 SHS from ZAR 469,900 · M5 Touring from ZAR 2,812,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C5 SHS M5 Touring
Maximum Power C5 SHS105 kW @ 5200 rpm M5 Touring430 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque C5 SHS215 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm M5 Touring750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm
Engine Size C5 SHS1500 cc M5 Touring4395 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C5 SHS20.4 km/l M5 Touring16.5 km/l
Ground Clearance C5 SHS145 mm M5 Touring140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

C5 SHS

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

M5 Touring

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C5 SHS

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

M5 Touring

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C5 SHS M5 Touring
Model Introduced Year 2026 2024
Generation Current South Africa C5 SHS range G99 full-M five-door performance estate with M Hybrid power and M xDrive.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Current G99-generation BMW M5 Touring in its South African plug-in-hybrid launch form.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Wagon
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Premium Wagon
Tare Mass Kg 1546 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Car
Spec C5 SHS M5 Touring
Length 4400 mm 5096 mm
Width 1830 mm 1970 mm
Height 1590 mm 1516 mm
Wheelbase 2630 mm 3006 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 145 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 372 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 1546 kg 2550 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2052 kg 3050 kg
Payload Capacity 506 kg 575 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.1 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 992 mm
Rear Headroom 970 mm 958 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 887 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C5 SHS and M5 Touring comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C5 SHS 51 vs M5 Touring 97.

Efficiency index: C5 SHS 82 vs M5 Touring 72.

Safety-equipment index: C5 SHS 94 vs M5 Touring 92.

Practicality index: C5 SHS 52 vs M5 Touring 65.

Ownership-cover index: C5 SHS not separately scored vs M5 Touring not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M5 Touring leads by 13 points

M5 Touring has a modest catalogue-index lead, while C5 SHS remains close.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

M5 Touring

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 65
Performance 97
Efficiency 72
Safety 92
Practicality 65
Leads by 13 points
69
#2

C5 SHS

72% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 82
Safety 94
Practicality 52
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M5 Touring +46 Efficiency C5 SHS +10 Safety C5 SHS +2 Practicality M5 Touring +13

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M5 Touring

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 65/100

C5 SHS

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 82/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 52/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M5 Touring leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 69 pts for C5 SHS

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M5 Touring leads. However, C5 SHS may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C5 SHS vs M5 Touring questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.