Leapmotor C10 REEV vs Rolls-Royce Phantom Drophead Coupé

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Rolls-Royce Phantom Drophead Coupé Discontinued model
Leapmotor C10 REEV in South Africa

Leapmotor C10 REEV

Design Plug-in Hybrid Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 158 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 17.0 km/l
VS
Rolls-Royce Phantom Drophead Coupé in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Phantom Drophead Coupé

6.7 V12 Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
No longer sold new historical price not confirmed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 338 kW 🔧 720 Nm ⛽ 6.76 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Leapmotor C10 REEV vs Rolls-Royce Phantom Drophead Coupé: the short answer

C10 REEV and Phantom Drophead Coupé are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C10 REEV Phantom Drophead Coupé
Maximum Power C10 REEV158 kW Phantom Drophead Coupé338 kW @ 5350 rpm
Maximum Torque C10 REEV320 Nm Phantom Drophead Coupé720 Nm @ 3500 rpm
Engine Size C10 REEV1500 cc Phantom Drophead Coupé6749 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C10 REEV17.0 km/l Phantom Drophead Coupé6.76 km/l
Ground Clearance C10 REEV180 mm Phantom Drophead Coupé132 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Leapmotor C10 REEV

Design

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Rolls-Royce Phantom Drophead Coupé

6.7 V12

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C10 REEV

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Phantom Drophead Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

C10 REEV

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Phantom Drophead Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec C10 REEV Phantom Drophead Coupé
Model Introduced Year 2025 Not confirmed
Generation First-generation Leapmotor C10 range-extended electric SUV Phantom VII two-door Drophead Coupé; the archived profile uses the exact Series II World specification listed for South Africa in 2016.
Facelift History The C10 REEV launched in South Africa in October 2025 as Leapmotor's first local model. Phantom Series II was introduced in 2012; Phantom Drophead Coupé production ended in 2016.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2012
Facelift Version Ending Current 2016
Body Style SUV Convertible
Model Year 2026 2016
Production Status Active discontinued
Segment D-segment family SUV Ultra-luxury convertible
Tare Mass Kg 1980 kg Not confirmed
Vehicle Type SUV Passenger car
Spec C10 REEV Phantom Drophead Coupé
Length 4739 mm 5612 mm
Width 1900 mm 1987 mm
Height 1680 mm 1566 mm
Wheelbase 2825 mm 3320 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 132 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm 132 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 400 l 315 l
Kerb Weight 1980 kg 2630 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2425 kg 3050 kg
Payload Capacity 445 kg 420 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.55 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm 1026 mm
Rear Headroom 985 mm 943 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 950 mm 936 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C10 REEV and Phantom Drophead Coupé comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C10 REEV 65 vs Phantom Drophead Coupé 95.

Efficiency index: C10 REEV 75 vs Phantom Drophead Coupé 31.

Safety-equipment index: C10 REEV 99 vs Phantom Drophead Coupé 86.

Practicality index: C10 REEV 59 vs Phantom Drophead Coupé 49.

Ownership-cover index: C10 REEV not separately scored vs Phantom Drophead Coupé not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C10 REEV leads by 6 points

C10 REEV and Phantom Drophead Coupé are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 83% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

C10 REEV

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Practicality 59
Performance 65
Efficiency 75
Safety 99
Practicality 59
Leads by 6 points
68
#2

Phantom Drophead Coupé

73% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 95 Check Efficiency 31
Performance 95
Efficiency 31
Safety 86
Practicality 49
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Phantom Drophead Coupé +30 Efficiency C10 REEV +44 Safety C10 REEV +13 Practicality C10 REEV +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C10 REEV

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 75/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 59/100

Phantom Drophead Coupé

Performance 95/100
Efficiency 31/100
Safety 86/100
Practicality 49/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Leapmotor C10 REEV leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 68 pts for Phantom Drophead Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C10 REEV leads. However, Phantom Drophead Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C10 REEV vs Phantom Drophead Coupé questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.