Leapmotor C10 REEV vs GWM Jolion GT

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

GWM Jolion GT Discontinued model
Leapmotor C10 REEV in South Africa

Leapmotor C10 REEV

Design Plug-in Hybrid Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 158 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 17.0 km/l
VS
GWM Jolion GT in South Africa

GWM Jolion GT

2.0T Hybrid LT Hybrid Discontinued model
ZAR 629,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 6.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Leapmotor C10 REEV vs GWM Jolion GT: the short answer

C10 REEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Jolion GT remains close.

Recorded price context C10 REEV: current from ZAR 759,900 · Jolion GT: last listed from ZAR 579,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C10 REEV Jolion GT
Maximum Power C10 REEV158 kW Jolion GT150 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque C10 REEV320 Nm Jolion GT380 Nm
Engine Size C10 REEV1500 cc Jolion GT1999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C10 REEV17.0 km/l Jolion GT6.5 km/l
Ground Clearance C10 REEV180 mm Jolion GT185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Leapmotor C10 REEV

Design

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

GWM Jolion GT

2.0T Hybrid LT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C10 REEV

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Jolion GT

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

C10 REEV

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Jolion GT

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec C10 REEV Jolion GT
Model Introduced Year 2025 2024
Generation First-generation Leapmotor C10 range-extended electric SUV First generation, sharing platform fundamentals with the regular Jolion but with bodywork, suspension calibration, powertrain and cabin treatment differentiated to position as a halo product within the Haval lineup.
Facelift History The C10 REEV launched in South Africa in October 2025 as Leapmotor's first local model. First-generation Jolion GT launched in South Africa in 2024. No significant facelift to date; software updates have improved driver-assistance calibration and refined hybrid system behaviour during cold starts on the Highveld.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active Active
Segment D-segment family SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1980 kg 1600 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec C10 REEV Jolion GT
Length 4739 mm 4500 mm
Width 1900 mm 1855 mm
Height 1680 mm 1615 mm
Wheelbase 2825 mm 2700 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 185 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm 148 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 400 l 298 l
Kerb Weight 1980 kg 1600 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2425 kg 2200 kg
Payload Capacity 445 kg 550 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 11.6 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 985 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 950 mm 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C10 REEV and Jolion GT comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C10 REEV 65 vs Jolion GT 68.

Efficiency index: C10 REEV 75 vs Jolion GT 39.

Safety-equipment index: C10 REEV 99 vs Jolion GT 91.

Practicality index: C10 REEV 59 vs Jolion GT 57.

Ownership-cover index: C10 REEV not separately scored vs Jolion GT 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C10 REEV leads by 9 points

C10 REEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Jolion GT remains close.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 83% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

C10 REEV

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Practicality 59
Performance 65
Efficiency 75
Safety 99
Practicality 59
Leads by 9 points
65
#2

Jolion GT

100% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Efficiency 39
Performance 68
Efficiency 39
Safety 91
Practicality 57
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Jolion GT +3 Efficiency C10 REEV +36 Safety C10 REEV +8 Practicality C10 REEV +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C10 REEV

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 75/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 59/100

Jolion GT

Performance 68/100
Efficiency 39/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 57/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Leapmotor C10 REEV leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 65 pts for Jolion GT

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C10 REEV leads. However, Jolion GT may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C10 REEV vs Jolion GT questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.