Leapmotor C10 REEV vs Suzuki Eeco

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Leapmotor C10 REEV in South Africa

Leapmotor C10 REEV

Design Plug-in Hybrid Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 158 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 17.0 km/l
VS
Suzuki Eeco in South Africa

Suzuki Eeco

1.2 Passenger Van MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 219,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 103 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Leapmotor C10 REEV vs Suzuki Eeco: the short answer

C10 REEV has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Eeco.

Eeco starts ZAR 563,000 cheaper C10 REEV from ZAR 759,900 · Eeco from ZAR 196,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C10 REEV Eeco
Maximum Power C10 REEV158 kW Eeco61 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque C10 REEV320 Nm Eeco103 Nm @ 3000 rpm
Engine Size C10 REEV1500 cc Eeco1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C10 REEV17.0 km/l Eeco16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance C10 REEV180 mm Eeco170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C10 REEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Eeco

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

C10 REEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Eeco

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C10 REEV Eeco
Model Introduced Year 2025 2017
Generation First-generation Leapmotor C10 range-extended electric SUV Second-generation Eeco on dedicated commercial platform with purpose-built high-roof body; G12B engine consistent across the Eeco's SA lifespan; commercial application specific, not shared with passenger vehicle range
Facelift History The C10 REEV launched in South Africa in October 2025 as Leapmotor's first local model. Second-generation Eeco in SA since 2017; minor exterior and interior updates in 2021; specification has remained stable — the buyer segment does not require frequent feature updates
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment D-segment family SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1980 kg 905 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Color Note - Solid White, Metallic Silver
Dealer Stock Note - Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec C10 REEV Eeco
Length 4739 mm 3675 mm
Width 1900 mm 1475 mm
Height 1680 mm 1700 mm
Wheelbase 2825 mm 2350 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 35 l
Boot/Cargo Space 400 l 120 l
Kerb Weight 1980 kg 905 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2425 kg 1280 kg
Payload Capacity 445 kg 390 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 4.5 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm 1020 mm
Rear Headroom 985 mm 1000 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 930 mm
Rear Legroom 950 mm 750 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C10 REEV and Eeco comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C10 REEV 65 vs Eeco 24.

Efficiency index: C10 REEV 75 vs Eeco 65.

Safety-equipment index: C10 REEV 99 vs Eeco 36.

Practicality index: C10 REEV 59 vs Eeco 54.

Ownership-cover index: C10 REEV not separately scored vs Eeco 60.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C10 REEV leads by 28 points

C10 REEV has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Eeco.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 28 points
Data 83% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

C10 REEV

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Practicality 59
Performance 65
Efficiency 75
Safety 99
Practicality 59
Leads by 28 points
46
#2

Eeco

85% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 65 Check Performance 24
Performance 24
Efficiency 65
Safety 36
Practicality 54
Ownership 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C10 REEV +41 Efficiency C10 REEV +10 Safety C10 REEV +63 Practicality C10 REEV +5

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C10 REEV

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 75/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 59/100

Eeco

Performance 24/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 54/100
Ownership 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Leapmotor C10 REEV leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 46 pts for Eeco

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C10 REEV leads. However, Eeco may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C10 REEV vs Eeco questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.