Leapmotor C10 REEV vs Renault Duster

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Leapmotor C10 REEV in South Africa

Leapmotor C10 REEV

Design Plug-in Hybrid Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 158 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 17.0 km/l
VS
Renault Duster in South Africa

Renault Duster

1.2 Turbo Zen 4WD Mild Hybrid Petrol Mild Hybrid 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 549,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 96 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 17.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Leapmotor C10 REEV vs Renault Duster: the short answer

C10 REEV and Duster are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Duster starts ZAR 269,901 cheaper C10 REEV from ZAR 759,900 · Duster from ZAR 489,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C10 REEV Duster
Maximum Power C10 REEV158 kW Duster96 kW
Maximum Torque C10 REEV320 Nm Duster230 Nm @ 2000 rpm
Engine Size C10 REEV1500 cc Duster1200 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C10 REEV17.0 km/l Duster17.5 km/l
Ground Clearance C10 REEV180 mm Duster217 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C10 REEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Duster

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C10 REEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Duster

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C10 REEV Duster
Model Introduced Year 2025 2026
Generation First-generation Leapmotor C10 range-extended electric SUV Current South Africa Duster range
Facelift History The C10 REEV launched in South Africa in October 2025 as Leapmotor's first local model. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment D-segment family SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1980 kg 1451 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec C10 REEV Duster
Length 4739 mm 4343 mm
Width 1900 mm 2095 mm
Height 1680 mm 1661 mm
Wheelbase 2825 mm 2658 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 217 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm 217 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 400 l 594 l
Kerb Weight 1980 kg 1451 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2425 kg 1950 kg
Payload Capacity 445 kg 499 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.35 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm 1007 mm
Rear Headroom 985 mm 974 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 950 mm 892 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C10 REEV and Duster comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C10 REEV 65 vs Duster 50.

Efficiency index: C10 REEV 75 vs Duster 72.

Safety-equipment index: C10 REEV 99 vs Duster 91.

Practicality index: C10 REEV 59 vs Duster 71.

Ownership-cover index: C10 REEV not separately scored vs Duster not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C10 REEV leads by 4 points

C10 REEV and Duster are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 83% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

C10 REEV

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Practicality 59
Performance 65
Efficiency 75
Safety 99
Practicality 59
Leads by 4 points
70
#2

Duster

65% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 50
Performance 50
Efficiency 72
Safety 91
Practicality 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C10 REEV +15 Efficiency C10 REEV +3 Safety C10 REEV +8 Practicality Duster +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C10 REEV

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 75/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 59/100

Duster

Performance 50/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Leapmotor C10 REEV leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 70 pts for Duster

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C10 REEV leads. However, Duster may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C10 REEV vs Duster questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.