Leapmotor C10 REEV vs Toyota Corolla Cross

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Leapmotor C10 REEV in South Africa

Leapmotor C10 REEV

Design Plug-in Hybrid Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 158 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 17.0 km/l
VS
Toyota Corolla Cross in South Africa

Toyota Corolla Cross

1.8 HEV GR-S CVT Hybrid CVT Current
ZAR 575,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 72 kW 🔧 142 Nm ⛽ 23.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Leapmotor C10 REEV vs Toyota Corolla Cross: the short answer

C10 REEV and Corolla Cross are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Corolla Cross starts ZAR 374,900 cheaper C10 REEV from ZAR 759,900 · Corolla Cross from ZAR 385,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C10 REEV Corolla Cross
Maximum Power C10 REEV158 kW Corolla Cross72 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque C10 REEV320 Nm Corolla Cross142 Nm @ 3600 rpm
Engine Size C10 REEV1500 cc Corolla Cross1798 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C10 REEV17.0 km/l Corolla Cross23.3 km/l
Ground Clearance C10 REEV180 mm Corolla Cross161 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C10 REEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Corolla Cross

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

C10 REEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Corolla Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec C10 REEV Corolla Cross
Model Introduced Year 2025 2026
Generation First-generation Leapmotor C10 range-extended electric SUV Facelifted first-generation Corolla Cross built in South Africa
Facelift History The C10 REEV launched in South Africa in October 2025 as Leapmotor's first local model. 2026 range adds petrol and HEV GR-S derivatives alongside Xi, XS and XR grades
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2026 range adds petrol and HEV GR-S derivatives alongside Xi, XS and XR grades
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African 2026 specification
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment D-segment family SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1980 kg 1385-1430 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec C10 REEV Corolla Cross
Length 4739 mm 4460 mm
Width 1900 mm 1825 mm
Height 1680 mm 1620 mm
Wheelbase 2825 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 161 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 36 l
Boot/Cargo Space 400 l 434 l
Kerb Weight 1980 kg 1545 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2425 kg 1850 kg
Payload Capacity 445 kg 443 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 400 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm 984 mm
Rear Headroom 985 mm 943 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1039 mm
Rear Legroom 950 mm 899 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C10 REEV and Corolla Cross comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C10 REEV 65 vs Corolla Cross 41.

Efficiency index: C10 REEV 75 vs Corolla Cross 90.

Safety-equipment index: C10 REEV 99 vs Corolla Cross 94.

Practicality index: C10 REEV 59 vs Corolla Cross 54.

Ownership-cover index: C10 REEV not separately scored vs Corolla Cross not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C10 REEV leads by 6 points

C10 REEV and Corolla Cross are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 83% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

C10 REEV

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Practicality 59
Performance 65
Efficiency 75
Safety 99
Practicality 59
Leads by 6 points
68
#2

Corolla Cross

74% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 41
Performance 41
Efficiency 90
Safety 94
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C10 REEV +24 Efficiency Corolla Cross +15 Safety C10 REEV +5 Practicality C10 REEV +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C10 REEV

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 75/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 59/100

Corolla Cross

Performance 41/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Leapmotor C10 REEV leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 68 pts for Corolla Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C10 REEV leads. However, Corolla Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C10 REEV vs Corolla Cross questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.