Toyota C-HR vs Toyota Quantum Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Toyota C-HR Discontinued model
Toyota C-HR in South Africa

Toyota C-HR

2.0 HEV GR Sport CVT Hybrid e-CVT Discontinued model
ZAR 499,000 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 134 kW 🔧 190 Nm ⛽ 19.2 km/l
VS
Toyota Quantum Panel Van in South Africa

Toyota Quantum Panel Van

2.5D Panel Van MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 845,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota C-HR vs Toyota Quantum Panel Van: the short answer

C-HR holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Quantum Panel Van.

Recorded price context C-HR: last listed from ZAR 429,000 · Quantum Panel Van: current from ZAR 845,700

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C-HR Quantum Panel Van
Maximum Power C-HR134 kW Quantum Panel Van75 kW
Maximum Torque C-HR190 Nm Quantum Panel Van260 Nm
Engine Size C-HR1987 cc Quantum Panel Van2494 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C-HR19.2 km/l Quantum Panel Van11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance C-HR160 mm Quantum Panel Van175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C-HR

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Quantum Panel Van

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C-HR

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Quantum Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec C-HR Quantum Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2023 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Second generation on TNGA-C platform – hybrid-only in SA Current South African Quantum Panel Van listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History All-new second generation launched in SA in 2023 Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending 2024 Current
Body Style 5-door Crossover SUV Van
Model Year 2021 2026
Production Status discontinued active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1500 kg 2080 kg
Vehicle Type 5-door Crossover SUV Van
Color Note Not confirmed Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Not confirmed Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec C-HR Quantum Panel Van
Length 4390 mm 5380 mm
Width 1796 mm 1880 mm
Height 1550 mm 2280 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 3110 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 377 l 5500 l
Kerb Weight 1500 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1930 kg 3500 kg
Payload Capacity 430 kg 1420 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 1 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 6.5 m
Front Headroom 993 mm 992 mm
Rear Headroom 946 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1030 mm 1032 mm
Rear Legroom 881 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This C-HR and Quantum Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C-HR 53 vs Quantum Panel Van 37.

Efficiency index: C-HR 78 vs Quantum Panel Van 48.

Safety-equipment index: C-HR 98 vs Quantum Panel Van 44.

Practicality index: C-HR 57 vs Quantum Panel Van 71.

Ownership-cover index: C-HR 43 vs Quantum Panel Van 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C-HR leads by 18 points

C-HR holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Quantum Panel Van.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 18 points
Data 91% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

C-HR

91% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Ownership 43
Performance 53
Efficiency 78
Safety 98
Practicality 57
Ownership 43
Leads by 18 points
49
#2

Quantum Panel Van

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 71 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 48
Safety 44
Practicality 71
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance C-HR +16 Efficiency C-HR +30 Safety C-HR +54 Practicality Quantum Panel Van +14 Ownership Level

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C-HR

Performance 53/100
Efficiency 78/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 57/100
Ownership 43/100

Quantum Panel Van

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 71/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota C-HR leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 49 pts for Quantum Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C-HR leads. However, Quantum Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C-HR vs Quantum Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.