Toyota C-HR vs Volkswagen T-Roc

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Toyota C-HR Discontinued model
Toyota C-HR in South Africa

Toyota C-HR

2.0 HEV GR Sport CVT Hybrid e-CVT Discontinued model
ZAR 499,000 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 134 kW 🔧 190 Nm ⛽ 19.2 km/l
VS
Volkswagen T-Roc in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Roc

2.0 TSI 140kW 4Motion R-Line DSG Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 760,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota C-HR vs Volkswagen T-Roc: the short answer

C-HR and T-Roc are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context C-HR: last listed from ZAR 429,000 · T-Roc: current from ZAR 648,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C-HR T-Roc
Maximum Power C-HR134 kW T-Roc140 kW
Maximum Torque C-HR190 Nm T-Roc320 Nm
Engine Size C-HR1987 cc T-Roc2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C-HR19.2 km/l T-Roc15.9 km/l
Ground Clearance C-HR160 mm T-Roc168 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

C-HR

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

T-Roc

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C-HR

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

T-Roc

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec C-HR T-Roc
Model Introduced Year 2023 2021
Generation Second generation on TNGA-C platform – hybrid-only in SA Current first-generation T-Roc remains on sale while the second generation is prepared for South Africa
Facelift History All-new second generation launched in SA in 2023 Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending
Facelift Version Ending 2024 Current
Body Style 5-door Crossover SUV SUV
Model Year 2021 Current
Production Status discontinued published
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1500 kg 1400 kg
Vehicle Type 5-door Crossover SUV SUV
Color Note Not confirmed White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange
Dealer Stock Note Not confirmed Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Not confirmed 4x4 configuration for the local line-up
Spec C-HR T-Roc
Length 4390 mm 4234 mm
Width 1796 mm 1819 mm
Height 1550 mm 1573 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 2593 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 168 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 377 l 392 l
Kerb Weight 1500 kg 1400 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1930 kg 2020 kg
Payload Capacity 430 kg -
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 1 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 5.4 m
Front Headroom 993 mm -
Rear Headroom 946 mm -
Front Legroom 1030 mm -
Rear Legroom 881 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This C-HR and T-Roc comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C-HR 53 vs T-Roc 64.

Efficiency index: C-HR 78 vs T-Roc 61.

Safety-equipment index: C-HR 98 vs T-Roc 99.

Practicality index: C-HR 57 vs T-Roc 58.

Ownership-cover index: C-HR 43 vs T-Roc 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

C-HR leads by 0 points

C-HR and T-Roc are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 0 points
Data 91% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

C-HR

91% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Ownership 43
Performance 53
Efficiency 78
Safety 98
Practicality 57
Ownership 43
Leads by 0 points
67
#2

T-Roc

89% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Ownership 43
Performance 64
Efficiency 61
Safety 99
Practicality 58
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T-Roc +11 Efficiency C-HR +17 Safety T-Roc +1 Practicality T-Roc +1 Ownership Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

C-HR

Performance 53/100
Efficiency 78/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 57/100
Ownership 43/100

T-Roc

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota C-HR leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 67 pts for T-Roc

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, C-HR leads. However, T-Roc may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C-HR vs T-Roc questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.