Toyota C-HR vs Ford Everest

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Toyota C-HR Discontinued model
Toyota C-HR in South Africa

Toyota C-HR

2.0 HEV GR Sport CVT Hybrid e-CVT Discontinued model
ZAR 499,000 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 134 kW 🔧 190 Nm ⛽ 19.2 km/l
VS
Ford Everest in South Africa

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,340,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota C-HR vs Ford Everest: the short answer

Everest has a modest catalogue-index lead, while C-HR remains close.

Recorded price context C-HR: last listed from ZAR 429,000 · Everest: current from ZAR 825,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification C-HR Everest
Maximum Power C-HR134 kW Everest184 kW @ 3250 rpm
Maximum Torque C-HR190 Nm Everest600 Nm
Engine Size C-HR1987 cc Everest2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy C-HR19.2 km/l Everest11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance C-HR160 mm Everest226 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

C-HR

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Everest

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

C-HR

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Everest

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec C-HR Everest
Model Introduced Year 2023 2015
Generation Second generation on TNGA-C platform – hybrid-only in SA Currently sold Everest belongs to the latest generation with enhanced comfort and safety systems
Facelift History All-new second generation launched in SA in 2023 Major generational update in 2022 with improved safety, technology, and design
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2022
Facelift Version Ending 2024 Current
Body Style 5-door Crossover SUV SUV
Model Year 2021 2026
Production Status discontinued active
Segment SUV Large SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1500 kg 2450 kg
Vehicle Type 5-door Crossover SUV SUV
Color Note Not confirmed White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Not confirmed Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Not confirmed Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD
Spec C-HR Everest
Length 4390 mm 4914 mm
Width 1796 mm 1923 mm
Height 1550 mm 1842 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 2900 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 226 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 377 l 259 l
Kerb Weight 1500 kg 2450 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1930 kg 3150 kg
Payload Capacity 430 kg 680 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 1 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 993 mm 972 mm
Rear Headroom 946 mm 953 mm
Front Legroom 1030 mm 1058 mm
Rear Legroom 881 mm 912 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This C-HR and Everest comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: C-HR 53 vs Everest 88.

Efficiency index: C-HR 78 vs Everest 52.

Safety-equipment index: C-HR 98 vs Everest 81.

Practicality index: C-HR 57 vs Everest 77.

Ownership-cover index: C-HR 43 vs Everest not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Everest leads by 9 points

Everest has a modest catalogue-index lead, while C-HR remains close.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 71% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

Everest

71% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 88 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 88
Efficiency 52
Safety 81
Practicality 77
Leads by 9 points
67
#2

C-HR

91% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Ownership 43
Performance 53
Efficiency 78
Safety 98
Practicality 57
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Everest +35 Efficiency C-HR +26 Safety C-HR +17 Practicality Everest +20

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Everest

Performance 88/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 77/100

C-HR

Performance 53/100
Efficiency 78/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 57/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Everest leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 67 pts for C-HR

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Everest leads. However, C-HR may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

C-HR vs Everest questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.