Toyota bZ4X vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota bZ4X in South Africa

Toyota bZ4X

bZ4X AWD Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,182,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 255 kW 🔧 269 Nm
VS
Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

CLE 200 Coupé Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,313,601 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota bZ4X vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé: the short answer

bZ4X has a modest catalogue-index lead, while CLE Coupé remains close.

bZ4X starts ZAR 130,801 cheaper bZ4X from ZAR 1,182,800 · CLE Coupé from ZAR 1,313,601

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification bZ4X CLE Coupé
Maximum Power bZ4X255.3 kW CLE Coupé150 kW
Maximum Torque bZ4X268.6 Nm CLE Coupé320 Nm
Engine Size bZ4XNot Applicable CLE Coupé1999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy bZ4XNot Applicable CLE Coupé15.2 km/l
Ground Clearance bZ4X212 mm CLE Coupé120 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota bZ4X

bZ4X AWD

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

CLE 200 Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

bZ4X

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

CLE Coupé

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

bZ4X

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

CLE Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec bZ4X CLE Coupé
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation South African launch specification of Toyota's dedicated battery-electric bZ4X Current South African CLE Coupé generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Coupé
Facelift History Introduced locally in 2026 as Toyota South Africa's first battery-electric production model Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since Introduced locally in 2026 as Toyota South Africa's first battery-electric production model Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current South African 2026 specification Current
Body Style SUV Coupe
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Current South African retail range
Segment SUV Premium coupé
Vehicle Type SUV Coupé
Spec bZ4X CLE Coupé
Length 1 mm 4850 mm
Width 1 mm 1861 mm
Height 1 mm 1428 mm
Wheelbase 1 mm 2865 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 212 mm 120 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 66 l
Boot/Cargo Space 484 l 420 l
Kerb Weight 1556 kg 1910 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2052 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 449 kg 490 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 942 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1035 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 882 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This bZ4X and CLE Coupé comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: bZ4X 82 vs CLE Coupé 66.

Efficiency index: bZ4X 91 vs CLE Coupé 63.

Safety-equipment index: bZ4X 94 vs CLE Coupé 95.

Practicality index: bZ4X 62 vs CLE Coupé 55.

Ownership-cover index: bZ4X not separately scored vs CLE Coupé not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

bZ4X leads by 12 points

bZ4X has a modest catalogue-index lead, while CLE Coupé remains close.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 61% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

bZ4X

61% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Practicality 62
Performance 82
Efficiency 91
Safety 94
Practicality 62
Leads by 12 points
70
#2

CLE Coupé

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 55
Performance 66
Efficiency 63
Safety 95
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance bZ4X +16 Efficiency bZ4X +28 Safety CLE Coupé +1 Practicality bZ4X +7

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

bZ4X

Performance 82/100
Efficiency 91/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 62/100

CLE Coupé

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota bZ4X leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 70 pts for CLE Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, bZ4X leads. However, CLE Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

bZ4X vs CLE Coupé questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.