Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé vs Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

CLE 200 Coupé Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,313,601 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
VS
Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid in South Africa

Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid

1.6T Hybrid Elite AWD 6AT Hybrid Current
ZAR 1,249,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 175 kW 🔧 367 Nm ⛽ 13.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé vs Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid: the short answer

CLE Coupé and Santa Fe Hybrid are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Santa Fe Hybrid starts ZAR 63,701 cheaper CLE Coupé from ZAR 1,313,601 · Santa Fe Hybrid from ZAR 1,249,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CLE Coupé Santa Fe Hybrid
Maximum Power CLE Coupé150 kW Santa Fe Hybrid175.2 kW
Maximum Torque CLE Coupé320 Nm Santa Fe Hybrid367 Nm
Engine Size CLE Coupé1999 cc Santa Fe Hybrid1598 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CLE Coupé15.2 km/l Santa Fe Hybrid13.3 km/l
Ground Clearance CLE Coupé120 mm Santa Fe Hybrid177 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz CLE Coupé

CLE 200 Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid

1.6T Hybrid Elite AWD 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

CLE Coupé

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Santa Fe Hybrid

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CLE Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Santa Fe Hybrid

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CLE Coupé Santa Fe Hybrid
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African CLE Coupé generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Coupé Current South African Santa Fe Hybrid listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Seven-seat SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium coupé SUV
Vehicle Type Coupé SUV
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.6T Hybrid Elite AWD 6AT
Tare Mass Kg - 1980 kg
Spec CLE Coupé Santa Fe Hybrid
Length 4850 mm 4830 mm
Width 1861 mm 1900 mm
Height 1428 mm 1770 mm
Wheelbase 2865 mm 2815 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 120 mm 177 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 66 l 67 l
Boot/Cargo Space 420 l 413 l
Kerb Weight 1910 kg 1980 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2675 kg
Payload Capacity 490 kg 695 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 4 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This CLE Coupé and Santa Fe Hybrid comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CLE Coupé 66 vs Santa Fe Hybrid 72.

Efficiency index: CLE Coupé 63 vs Santa Fe Hybrid 59.

Safety-equipment index: CLE Coupé 95 vs Santa Fe Hybrid 89.

Practicality index: CLE Coupé 55 vs Santa Fe Hybrid 73.

Ownership-cover index: CLE Coupé not separately scored vs Santa Fe Hybrid 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Santa Fe Hybrid leads by 3 points

CLE Coupé and Santa Fe Hybrid are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 75% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

Santa Fe Hybrid

75% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 59
Performance 72
Efficiency 59
Safety 89
Practicality 73
Ownership 65
Leads by 3 points
70
#2

CLE Coupé

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 55
Performance 66
Efficiency 63
Safety 95
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Santa Fe Hybrid +6 Efficiency CLE Coupé +4 Safety CLE Coupé +6 Practicality Santa Fe Hybrid +18

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Santa Fe Hybrid

Performance 72/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 73/100
Ownership 65/100

CLE Coupé

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 70 pts for CLE Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Santa Fe Hybrid leads. However, CLE Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CLE Coupé vs Santa Fe Hybrid questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.