Mahindra Bolero MaXX Pik-Up vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mahindra Bolero MaXX Pik-Up in South Africa

Mahindra Bolero MaXX Pik-Up

1.7T HD Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 259,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 60 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,473,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 14.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mahindra Bolero MaXX Pik-Up vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet: the short answer

Bolero MaXX Pik-Up and CLE Cabriolet are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Bolero MaXX Pik-Up starts ZAR 1,274,600 cheaper Bolero MaXX Pik-Up from ZAR 199,000 · CLE Cabriolet from ZAR 1,473,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Bolero MaXX Pik-Up CLE Cabriolet
Maximum Power Bolero MaXX Pik-Up60 kW @ 3200 rpm CLE Cabriolet150 kW
Maximum Torque Bolero MaXX Pik-Up220 Nm @ 1400-2200 rpm CLE Cabriolet320 Nm
Engine Size Bolero MaXX Pik-Up2523 cc CLE Cabriolet1999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Bolero MaXX Pik-Up17.2 km/l CLE Cabriolet14.3 km/l
Ground Clearance Bolero MaXX Pik-Up200 mm CLE Cabriolet120 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mahindra Bolero MaXX Pik-Up

1.7T HD

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Bolero MaXX Pik-Up

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

CLE Cabriolet

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Bolero MaXX Pik-Up

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

CLE Cabriolet

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Bolero MaXX Pik-Up CLE Cabriolet
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation First South African Bolero MaXX Pik-Up range, launched on 11 August 2026 as a model line distinct from the earlier Bolero Maxitruck Current South African CLE Cabriolet generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Cabriolet
Facelift History New South African model line; not a facelift of the historical Bolero Maxitruck record Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup Convertible
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active Current South African retail range
Segment Commercial Pickup Luxury convertible
Vehicle Type Pickup Convertible
Spec Bolero MaXX Pik-Up CLE Cabriolet
Length 5345 mm 4850 mm
Width 1800 mm 1861 mm
Height 1895 mm 1424 mm
Wheelbase 3290 mm 2865 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 120 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 175 mm 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 66 l
Boot/Cargo Space 3569 l 385 l
Kerb Weight 1780 kg 2050 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3480 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 1700 kg 420 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 7.0 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 1025 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 960 mm
Front Legroom 1010 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Bolero MaXX Pik-Up and CLE Cabriolet comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Bolero MaXX Pik-Up 38 vs CLE Cabriolet 65.

Efficiency index: Bolero MaXX Pik-Up 69 vs CLE Cabriolet 60.

Safety-equipment index: Bolero MaXX Pik-Up 88 vs CLE Cabriolet 95.

Practicality index: Bolero MaXX Pik-Up 78 vs CLE Cabriolet 53.

Ownership-cover index: Bolero MaXX Pik-Up not separately scored vs CLE Cabriolet not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CLE Cabriolet leads by 2 points

Bolero MaXX Pik-Up and CLE Cabriolet are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 83% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

CLE Cabriolet

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 53
Performance 65
Efficiency 60
Safety 95
Practicality 53
Leads by 2 points
67
#2

Bolero MaXX Pik-Up

54% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 38
Performance 38
Efficiency 69
Safety 88
Practicality 78
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CLE Cabriolet +27 Efficiency Bolero MaXX Pik-Up +9 Safety CLE Cabriolet +7 Practicality Bolero MaXX Pik-Up +25

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CLE Cabriolet

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 53/100

Bolero MaXX Pik-Up

Performance 38/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 78/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 67 pts for Bolero MaXX Pik-Up

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CLE Cabriolet leads. However, Bolero MaXX Pik-Up may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Bolero MaXX Pik-Up vs CLE Cabriolet questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.