Mahindra Bolero MaXX Pik-Up vs Renault Captur

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mahindra Bolero MaXX Pik-Up in South Africa

Mahindra Bolero MaXX Pik-Up

1.7T HD Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 259,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 60 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
Renault Captur in South Africa

Renault Captur

1.3L Turbo Esprit Alpine EDC Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 614,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 113 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mahindra Bolero MaXX Pik-Up vs Renault Captur: the short answer

Bolero MaXX Pik-Up and Captur are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Bolero MaXX Pik-Up starts ZAR 316,999 cheaper Bolero MaXX Pik-Up from ZAR 199,000 · Captur from ZAR 515,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Bolero MaXX Pik-Up Captur
Maximum Power Bolero MaXX Pik-Up60 kW @ 3200 rpm Captur113 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Bolero MaXX Pik-Up220 Nm @ 1400-2200 rpm Captur270 Nm @ 1700 rpm
Engine Size Bolero MaXX Pik-Up2523 cc Captur1300 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Bolero MaXX Pik-Up17.2 km/l Captur15.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Bolero MaXX Pik-Up200 mm Captur169 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mahindra Bolero MaXX Pik-Up

1.7T HD

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Renault Captur

1.3L Turbo Esprit Alpine EDC

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Bolero MaXX Pik-Up

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Captur

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Bolero MaXX Pik-Up

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Captur

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Bolero MaXX Pik-Up Captur
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation First South African Bolero MaXX Pik-Up range, launched on 11 August 2026 as a model line distinct from the earlier Bolero Maxitruck Current South Africa Captur range
Facelift History New South African model line; not a facelift of the historical Bolero Maxitruck record Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment Commercial Pickup SUV
Vehicle Type Pickup SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 1365 kg
Spec Bolero MaXX Pik-Up Captur
Length 5345 mm 4239 mm
Width 1800 mm 1797 mm
Height 1895 mm 1575 mm
Wheelbase 3290 mm 2639 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 169 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 175 mm 169 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 48 l
Boot/Cargo Space 3569 l 484 l
Kerb Weight 1780 kg 1365 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3480 kg 1800 kg
Payload Capacity 1700 kg 435 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 7.0 m 5.21 m
Front Headroom 1025 mm 939 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 908 mm
Front Legroom 1010 mm 1060 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 930 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Bolero MaXX Pik-Up and Captur comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Bolero MaXX Pik-Up 38 vs Captur 51.

Efficiency index: Bolero MaXX Pik-Up 69 vs Captur 59.

Safety-equipment index: Bolero MaXX Pik-Up 88 vs Captur 91.

Practicality index: Bolero MaXX Pik-Up 78 vs Captur 60.

Ownership-cover index: Bolero MaXX Pik-Up not separately scored vs Captur not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Bolero MaXX Pik-Up leads by 2 points

Bolero MaXX Pik-Up and Captur are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 54% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Bolero MaXX Pik-Up

54% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 38
Performance 38
Efficiency 69
Safety 88
Practicality 78
Leads by 2 points
65
#2

Captur

65% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 59
Safety 91
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Captur +13 Efficiency Bolero MaXX Pik-Up +10 Safety Captur +3 Practicality Bolero MaXX Pik-Up +18

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Bolero MaXX Pik-Up

Performance 38/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 78/100

Captur

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mahindra Bolero MaXX Pik-Up leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 65 pts for Captur

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Bolero MaXX Pik-Up leads. However, Captur may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Bolero MaXX Pik-Up vs Captur questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.