Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan vs Ford Ranger XLT

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan

Black Badge Cullinan Series II Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
Price on request
⚡ 441 kW 🔧 900 Nm ⛽ 5.95 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger XLT in South Africa

Ford Ranger XLT

2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 788,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan vs Ford Ranger XLT: the short answer

Black Badge Cullinan and Ranger XLT are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Black Badge Cullinan Ranger XLT
Maximum Power Black Badge Cullinan441 kW @ 5250-5750 rpm Ranger XLT125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque Black Badge Cullinan900 Nm @ 1700-4000 rpm Ranger XLT405 Nm
Engine Size Black Badge Cullinan6750 cc Ranger XLT1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Black Badge Cullinan5.95 km/l Ranger XLT13 km/l
Ground Clearance Black Badge Cullinan173 mm Ranger XLT237 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan

Black Badge Cullinan Series II

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Ranger XLT

2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Black Badge Cullinan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Ranger XLT

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Black Badge Cullinan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Ranger XLT

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Black Badge Cullinan Ranger XLT
Model Introduced Year 2020 2022
Generation Black Badge Cullinan Series II, the high-power alter ego of the current Cullinan SUV Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History Black Badge Cullinan debuted globally in 2019, was introduced in South Africa in 2020 and evolved into Black Badge Cullinan Series II in May 2024 Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Five-door performance-luxury SUV Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Full-size performance super-luxury SUV Pickup
Vehicle Type Internal-combustion sport utility vehicle Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4
Tare Mass Kg - 2177 kg
Spec Black Badge Cullinan Ranger XLT
Length 5355 mm 5350 mm
Width 2000 mm 1918 mm
Height 1835 mm 1886 mm
Wheelbase 3295 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 173 mm 237 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 173 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 90 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 612 l 479 l
Kerb Weight 2725 kg 2177 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3300 kg 3230 kg
Payload Capacity 575 kg 1053 kg
Towing Capacity 2700 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.6 m 12.9 m
Front Headroom 1064 mm 1024 mm
Rear Headroom 1026 mm 989 mm
Front Legroom 1006 mm 1057 mm
Rear Legroom 1090 mm 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Black Badge Cullinan and Ranger XLT comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Black Badge Cullinan 100 vs Ranger XLT 70.

Efficiency index: Black Badge Cullinan 28 vs Ranger XLT 55.

Safety-equipment index: Black Badge Cullinan 99 vs Ranger XLT 92.

Practicality index: Black Badge Cullinan 75 vs Ranger XLT 85.

Ownership-cover index: Black Badge Cullinan not separately scored vs Ranger XLT not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Black Badge Cullinan leads by 2 points

Black Badge Cullinan and Ranger XLT are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 83% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

Black Badge Cullinan

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 28
Performance 100
Efficiency 28
Safety 99
Practicality 75
Leads by 2 points
77
#2

Ranger XLT

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 70
Efficiency 55
Safety 92
Practicality 85
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Black Badge Cullinan +30 Efficiency Ranger XLT +27 Safety Black Badge Cullinan +7 Practicality Ranger XLT +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Black Badge Cullinan

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 28/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 75/100

Ranger XLT

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 85/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 77 pts for Ranger XLT

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Black Badge Cullinan leads. However, Ranger XLT may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Black Badge Cullinan vs Ranger XLT questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.