Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan vs Nissan Patrol

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Nissan Patrol Discontinued model
Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan

Black Badge Cullinan Series II Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
Price on request
⚡ 441 kW 🔧 900 Nm ⛽ 5.95 km/l
VS
Nissan Patrol in South Africa

Nissan Patrol

5.6 V8 Platinum 4x4 7AT Petrol 7-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
ZAR 1,949,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 298 kW 🔧 560 Nm ⛽ 9.0 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan vs Nissan Patrol: the short answer

Black Badge Cullinan and Patrol are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Black Badge Cullinan Patrol
Maximum Power Black Badge Cullinan441 kW @ 5250-5750 rpm Patrol298 kW
Maximum Torque Black Badge Cullinan900 Nm @ 1700-4000 rpm Patrol560 Nm
Engine Size Black Badge Cullinan6750 cc Patrol5552 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Black Badge Cullinan5.95 km/l Patrol9.0 km/l
Ground Clearance Black Badge Cullinan173 mm Patrol272 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Nissan Patrol 5.6 V8 Platinum 4x4 7AT

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Black Badge Cullinan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Patrol

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Black Badge Cullinan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Patrol

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Black Badge Cullinan Patrol
Model Introduced Year 2020 2013
Generation Black Badge Cullinan Series II, the high-power alter ego of the current Cullinan SUV Not confirmed
Facelift History Black Badge Cullinan debuted globally in 2019, was introduced in South Africa in 2020 and evolved into Black Badge Cullinan Series II in May 2024 2019 mid-cycle facelift with revised front fascia and updated technology
Facelift Launched Since 2024 2019
Facelift Version Ending Current Not confirmed
Body Style Five-door performance-luxury SUV Not confirmed
Model Year 2026 Not confirmed
Production Status active Not confirmed
Segment Full-size performance super-luxury SUV Not confirmed
Vehicle Type Internal-combustion sport utility vehicle Not confirmed
Tare Mass Kg - 2660 kg
Spec Black Badge Cullinan Patrol
Length 5355 mm 5165 mm
Width 2000 mm 1995 mm
Height 1835 mm 1940 mm
Wheelbase 3295 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 173 mm 272 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 173 mm Not confirmed
Fuel Tank Capacity 90 l 140 l
Boot/Cargo Space 612 l 490 l
Kerb Weight 2725 kg 2660 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3300 kg 3560 kg
Payload Capacity 575 kg Not confirmed
Towing Capacity 2700 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 8 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows Not confirmed
Doors 5 doors Not confirmed
Minimum Turning Radius 6.6 m 6.2 m
Front Headroom 1064 mm Not confirmed
Rear Headroom 1026 mm Not confirmed
Front Legroom 1006 mm Not confirmed
Rear Legroom 1090 mm Not confirmed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Black Badge Cullinan and Patrol comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Black Badge Cullinan 100 vs Patrol 97.

Efficiency index: Black Badge Cullinan 28 vs Patrol 37.

Safety-equipment index: Black Badge Cullinan 99 vs Patrol 98.

Practicality index: Black Badge Cullinan 75 vs Patrol 91.

Ownership-cover index: Black Badge Cullinan not separately scored vs Patrol not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Patrol leads by 5 points

Black Badge Cullinan and Patrol are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 84 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 78% source coverage
84
#1 Evidence leader

Patrol

78% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 37
Performance 97
Efficiency 37
Safety 98
Practicality 91
Leads by 5 points
79
#2

Black Badge Cullinan

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 28
Performance 100
Efficiency 28
Safety 99
Practicality 75
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Black Badge Cullinan +3 Efficiency Patrol +9 Safety Black Badge Cullinan +1 Practicality Patrol +16

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Patrol

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 37/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 91/100

Black Badge Cullinan

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 28/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 75/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan Patrol leads the specification evidence index with 84 pts vs 79 pts for Black Badge Cullinan

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Patrol leads. However, Black Badge Cullinan may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Black Badge Cullinan vs Patrol questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.