Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan vs GWM H6 GT PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan

Black Badge Cullinan Series II Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
Price on request
⚡ 441 kW 🔧 900 Nm ⛽ 5.95 km/l
VS
GWM H6 GT PHEV in South Africa

GWM H6 GT PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury 4WD PHEV DHT Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 321 kW 🔧 762 Nm ⛽ 125 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan vs GWM H6 GT PHEV: the short answer

Black Badge Cullinan and H6 GT PHEV are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Black Badge Cullinan H6 GT PHEV
Maximum Power Black Badge Cullinan441 kW @ 5250-5750 rpm H6 GT PHEV321 kW
Maximum Torque Black Badge Cullinan900 Nm @ 1700-4000 rpm H6 GT PHEV762 Nm
Engine Size Black Badge Cullinan6750 cc H6 GT PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Black Badge Cullinan5.95 km/l H6 GT PHEV125 km/l
Ground Clearance Black Badge Cullinan173 mm H6 GT PHEV170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Black Badge Cullinan

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

H6 GT PHEV

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Black Badge Cullinan

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

H6 GT PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Black Badge Cullinan H6 GT PHEV
Model Introduced Year 2020 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Black Badge Cullinan Series II, the high-power alter ego of the current Cullinan SUV Current South African H6 GT PHEV listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Black Badge Cullinan debuted globally in 2019, was introduced in South Africa in 2020 and evolved into Black Badge Cullinan Series II in May 2024 Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Five-door performance-luxury SUV Coupe SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Full-size performance super-luxury SUV SUV
Vehicle Type Internal-combustion sport utility vehicle SUV
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5T Ultra Luxury 4WD PHEV DHT
Tare Mass Kg - 2041 kg
Spec Black Badge Cullinan H6 GT PHEV
Length 5355 mm 4727 mm
Width 2000 mm 1940 mm
Height 1835 mm 1729 mm
Wheelbase 3295 mm 2738 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 173 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 173 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 90 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 612 l 392 l
Kerb Weight 2725 kg 2075 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3300 kg 2525 kg
Payload Capacity 575 kg -
Towing Capacity 2700 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.6 m -
Front Headroom 1064 mm -
Rear Headroom 1026 mm -
Front Legroom 1006 mm -
Rear Legroom 1090 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Black Badge Cullinan and H6 GT PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Black Badge Cullinan 100 vs H6 GT PHEV 100.

Efficiency index: Black Badge Cullinan 28 vs H6 GT PHEV 96.

Safety-equipment index: Black Badge Cullinan 99 vs H6 GT PHEV 88.

Practicality index: Black Badge Cullinan 75 vs H6 GT PHEV 60.

Ownership-cover index: Black Badge Cullinan not separately scored vs H6 GT PHEV 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H6 GT PHEV leads by 4 points

Black Badge Cullinan and H6 GT PHEV are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 83 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 74% source coverage
83
#1 Evidence leader

H6 GT PHEV

74% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 60
Performance 100
Efficiency 96
Safety 88
Practicality 60
Ownership 65
Leads by 4 points
79
#2

Black Badge Cullinan

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 28
Performance 100
Efficiency 28
Safety 99
Practicality 75
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Level Efficiency H6 GT PHEV +68 Safety Black Badge Cullinan +11 Practicality Black Badge Cullinan +15

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H6 GT PHEV

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 60/100
Ownership 65/100

Black Badge Cullinan

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 28/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 75/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM H6 GT PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 83 pts vs 79 pts for Black Badge Cullinan

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H6 GT PHEV leads. However, Black Badge Cullinan may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Black Badge Cullinan vs H6 GT PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.