Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan vs Toyota Fortuner

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan

Black Badge Cullinan Series II Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
Price on request
⚡ 441 kW 🔧 900 Nm ⛽ 5.95 km/l
VS
Toyota Fortuner in South Africa

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan vs Toyota Fortuner: the short answer

Black Badge Cullinan and Fortuner are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Black Badge Cullinan Fortuner
Maximum Power Black Badge Cullinan441 kW @ 5250-5750 rpm Fortuner150 kW
Maximum Torque Black Badge Cullinan900 Nm @ 1700-4000 rpm Fortuner500 Nm
Engine Size Black Badge Cullinan6750 cc Fortuner2755 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Black Badge Cullinan5.95 km/l Fortuner13.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Black Badge Cullinan173 mm Fortuner279 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Black Badge Cullinan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Fortuner

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Black Badge Cullinan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Fortuner

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Black Badge Cullinan Fortuner
Model Introduced Year 2020 2006
Generation Black Badge Cullinan Series II, the high-power alter ego of the current Cullinan SUV Currently sold Fortuner belongs to the second generation with periodic feature and safety upgrades
Facelift History Black Badge Cullinan debuted globally in 2019, was introduced in South Africa in 2020 and evolved into Black Badge Cullinan Series II in May 2024 Major updates in 2016 (new generation) and feature refreshes in 2021 with improved infotainment, safety tech, and design tweaks
Facelift Launched Since 2024 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Five-door performance-luxury SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active active
Segment Full-size performance super-luxury SUV SUV
Vehicle Type Internal-combustion sport utility vehicle SUV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Dark Green, Grey
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT
Tare Mass Kg - GVM 2735 kg; Toyota SA does not publish tare mass
Spec Black Badge Cullinan Fortuner
Length 5355 mm 4795 mm
Width 2000 mm 1855 mm
Height 1835 mm 1835 mm
Wheelbase 3295 mm 2745 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 173 mm 279 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 173 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 90 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 612 l 541 l
Kerb Weight 2725 kg 1946 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3300 kg 2735 kg
Payload Capacity 575 kg 493 kg
Towing Capacity 2700 kg 2800 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.6 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom 1064 mm 1015 mm
Rear Headroom 1026 mm 979 mm
Front Legroom 1006 mm 1048 mm
Rear Legroom 1090 mm 928 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Black Badge Cullinan and Fortuner comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Black Badge Cullinan 100 vs Fortuner 79.

Efficiency index: Black Badge Cullinan 28 vs Fortuner 56.

Safety-equipment index: Black Badge Cullinan 99 vs Fortuner 89.

Practicality index: Black Badge Cullinan 75 vs Fortuner 84.

Ownership-cover index: Black Badge Cullinan not separately scored vs Fortuner 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Black Badge Cullinan leads by 6 points

Black Badge Cullinan and Fortuner are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 83% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

Black Badge Cullinan

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 28
Performance 100
Efficiency 28
Safety 99
Practicality 75
Leads by 6 points
73
#2

Fortuner

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Ownership 43
Performance 79
Efficiency 56
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Black Badge Cullinan +21 Efficiency Fortuner +28 Safety Black Badge Cullinan +10 Practicality Fortuner +9

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Black Badge Cullinan

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 28/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 75/100

Fortuner

Performance 79/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 73 pts for Fortuner

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Black Badge Cullinan leads. However, Fortuner may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Black Badge Cullinan vs Fortuner questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.