iCAUR 03T vs BAIC B40 Plus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

iCAUR 03T in South Africa

iCAUR 03T

2WD Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 639,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ Not applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l
VS
BAIC B40 Plus in South Africa

BAIC B40 Plus

Honor Edition Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 699,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 165 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 9.0 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

iCAUR 03T vs BAIC B40 Plus: the short answer

03T has a modest catalogue-index lead, while B40 Plus remains close.

03T starts ZAR 59,600 cheaper 03T from ZAR 639,900 · B40 Plus from ZAR 699,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 03T B40 Plus
Maximum Power 03T135 kW B40 Plus165 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque 03T220 Nm B40 Plus380 Nm @ 1750-4500 rpm
Engine Size 03TNot applicable — battery electric vehicle B40 Plus1998 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 03TNot applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l B40 Plus9.0 km/l
Ground Clearance 03T190 mm B40 Plus210 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

03T

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

B40 Plus

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

03T

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

B40 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 03T B40 Plus
Model Introduced Year 2026 2021
Generation South African May 2026 local specification sheet for the current 03T generation. Current B40 Plus Honor Edition within the locally served first B40 Plus generation, using body-on-frame construction and an electronic part-time 4WD system.
Body Style SUV Five-door body-on-frame off-road SUV
Model Year 2026 2021
Production Status Published active
Segment Electric SUV Off-road SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Facelift History - The B40 Plus launched in South Africa in October 2021. The current Honor Edition debuted locally in May 2025, adding electric seat adjustment and a sunroof to the City Hunter-based specification; BAIC now presents it as the sole current B40 Plus derivative.
Facelift Launched Since - 2025
Facelift Version Ending - Current
Spec 03T B40 Plus
Length 4433 mm 4630 mm
Width 1916 mm 1925 mm
Height 1741 mm 1871 mm
Wheelbase 2715 mm 2745 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 210 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 165 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity Not applicable — battery electric vehicle 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 450 L rear seats up; 1,238 L with rear seats folded; 40 L rear storage box 532 l
Kerb Weight 1600–1950 kg 2110 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2173 kg 2535 kg
Payload Capacity 350–650 kg 425 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1020 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 990 mm 1000 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1045 mm
Rear Legroom 970 mm 900 mm
Towing Capacity - 1500 kg

In depth: how these cars differ

This 03T and B40 Plus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 03T 51 vs B40 Plus 71.

Efficiency index: 03T 99 vs B40 Plus 41.

Safety-equipment index: 03T 93 vs B40 Plus 57.

Practicality index: 03T 64 vs B40 Plus 67.

Ownership-cover index: 03T not separately scored vs B40 Plus 62.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

03T leads by 14 points

03T has a modest catalogue-index lead, while B40 Plus remains close.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 67% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

03T

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 99 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 99
Safety 93
Practicality 64
Leads by 14 points
61
#2

B40 Plus

92% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Performance 71 Check Efficiency 41
Performance 71
Efficiency 41
Safety 57
Practicality 67
Ownership 62
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance B40 Plus +20 Efficiency 03T +58 Safety 03T +36 Practicality B40 Plus +3

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

03T

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 99/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 64/100

B40 Plus

Performance 71/100
Efficiency 41/100
Safety 57/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 62/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index iCAUR 03T leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 61 pts for B40 Plus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 03T leads. However, B40 Plus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

03T vs B40 Plus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.