BAIC B40 Plus vs Ford Ranger XLT

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BAIC B40 Plus in South Africa

BAIC B40 Plus

Honor Edition Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 699,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 165 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 9.0 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger XLT in South Africa

Ford Ranger XLT

2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 788,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BAIC B40 Plus vs Ford Ranger XLT: the short answer

Ranger XLT holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over B40 Plus.

Ranger XLT starts ZAR 44,500 cheaper B40 Plus from ZAR 699,500 · Ranger XLT from ZAR 655,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification B40 Plus Ranger XLT
Maximum Power B40 Plus165 kW @ 5500 rpm Ranger XLT125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque B40 Plus380 Nm @ 1750-4500 rpm Ranger XLT405 Nm
Engine Size B40 Plus1998 cc Ranger XLT1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy B40 Plus9.0 km/l Ranger XLT13 km/l
Ground Clearance B40 Plus210 mm Ranger XLT237 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BAIC B40 Plus

Honor Edition

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Ford Ranger XLT

2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

B40 Plus

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Ranger XLT

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

B40 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Ranger XLT

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec B40 Plus Ranger XLT
Model Introduced Year 2021 2022
Generation Current B40 Plus Honor Edition within the locally served first B40 Plus generation, using body-on-frame construction and an electronic part-time 4WD system. Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History The B40 Plus launched in South Africa in October 2021. The current Honor Edition debuted locally in May 2025, adding electric seat adjustment and a sunroof to the City Hunter-based specification; BAIC now presents it as the sole current B40 Plus derivative. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Five-door body-on-frame off-road SUV Pickup
Model Year 2021 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Off-road SUV Pickup
Vehicle Type SUV Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0 SiT Double Cab XLT 10AT 4x4
Tare Mass Kg - 2177 kg
Spec B40 Plus Ranger XLT
Length 4630 mm 5350 mm
Width 1925 mm 1918 mm
Height 1871 mm 1886 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 237 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 190 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 532 l 479 l
Kerb Weight 2110 kg 2177 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2535 kg 3230 kg
Payload Capacity 425 kg 1053 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 12.9 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm 1024 mm
Rear Headroom 1000 mm 989 mm
Front Legroom 1045 mm 1057 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This B40 Plus and Ranger XLT comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: B40 Plus 71 vs Ranger XLT 70.

Efficiency index: B40 Plus 41 vs Ranger XLT 55.

Safety-equipment index: B40 Plus 57 vs Ranger XLT 92.

Practicality index: B40 Plus 67 vs Ranger XLT 85.

Ownership-cover index: B40 Plus 62 vs Ranger XLT not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger XLT leads by 16 points

Ranger XLT holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over B40 Plus.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 16 points
Data 69% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger XLT

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 70
Efficiency 55
Safety 92
Practicality 85
Leads by 16 points
61
#2

B40 Plus

92% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Performance 71 Check Efficiency 41
Performance 71
Efficiency 41
Safety 57
Practicality 67
Ownership 62
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance B40 Plus +1 Efficiency Ranger XLT +14 Safety Ranger XLT +35 Practicality Ranger XLT +18

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger XLT

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 85/100

B40 Plus

Performance 71/100
Efficiency 41/100
Safety 57/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 62/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger XLT leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 61 pts for B40 Plus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger XLT leads. However, B40 Plus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

B40 Plus vs Ranger XLT questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.