BAIC B40 Plus vs Lexus ES

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BAIC B40 Plus in South Africa

BAIC B40 Plus

Honor Edition Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 699,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 165 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 9.0 km/l
VS
Lexus ES in South Africa

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 1,138,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 221 Nm ⛽ 21.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BAIC B40 Plus vs Lexus ES: the short answer

ES has a modest catalogue-index lead, while B40 Plus remains close.

B40 Plus starts ZAR 152,000 cheaper B40 Plus from ZAR 699,500 · ES from ZAR 851,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification B40 Plus ES
Maximum Power B40 Plus165 kW @ 5500 rpm ES160 kW @ 5700 rpm
Maximum Torque B40 Plus380 Nm @ 1750-4500 rpm ES221 Nm
Engine Size B40 Plus1998 cc ES2500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy B40 Plus9.0 km/l ES21.7 km/l
Ground Clearance B40 Plus210 mm ES158 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BAIC B40 Plus

Honor Edition

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

B40 Plus

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

ES

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

B40 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

ES

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec B40 Plus ES
Model Introduced Year 2021 2021
Generation Current B40 Plus Honor Edition within the locally served first B40 Plus generation, using body-on-frame construction and an electronic part-time 4WD system. Current seventh-generation Lexus ES executive sedan
Facelift History The B40 Plus launched in South Africa in October 2021. The current Honor Edition debuted locally in May 2025, adding electric seat adjustment and a sunroof to the City Hunter-based specification; BAIC now presents it as the sole current B40 Plus derivative. Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Five-door body-on-frame off-road SUV Sedan
Model Year 2021 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Off-road SUV Executive sedan
Vehicle Type SUV Sedan
Tare Mass Kg - 1740 kg
Spec B40 Plus ES
Length 4630 mm 4975 mm
Width 1925 mm 1865 mm
Height 1871 mm 1445 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 2870 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 158 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 190 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 532 l 454 l
Kerb Weight 2110 kg 1740 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2535 kg 2150 kg
Payload Capacity 425 kg 410 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.9 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm -
Rear Headroom 1000 mm -
Front Legroom 1045 mm -
Rear Legroom 900 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This B40 Plus and ES comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: B40 Plus 71 vs ES 58.

Efficiency index: B40 Plus 41 vs ES 85.

Safety-equipment index: B40 Plus 57 vs ES 93.

Practicality index: B40 Plus 67 vs ES 62.

Ownership-cover index: B40 Plus 62 vs ES not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

ES leads by 12 points

ES has a modest catalogue-index lead, while B40 Plus remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 68% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

ES

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 58
Performance 58
Efficiency 85
Safety 93
Practicality 62
Leads by 12 points
61
#2

B40 Plus

92% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Performance 71 Check Efficiency 41
Performance 71
Efficiency 41
Safety 57
Practicality 67
Ownership 62
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance B40 Plus +13 Efficiency ES +44 Safety ES +36 Practicality B40 Plus +5

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

ES

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 85/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 62/100

B40 Plus

Performance 71/100
Efficiency 41/100
Safety 57/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 62/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus ES leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 61 pts for B40 Plus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, ES leads. However, B40 Plus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

B40 Plus vs ES questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.