BAIC B40 Plus vs GWM Cannon Alpha

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

GWM Cannon Alpha Discontinued model
BAIC B40 Plus in South Africa

BAIC B40 Plus

Honor Edition Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 699,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 165 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 9.0 km/l
VS
GWM Cannon Alpha in South Africa

GWM Cannon Alpha

2.4T Double Cab LX 4x4 Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
ZAR 829,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 480 Nm ⛽ 10.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BAIC B40 Plus vs GWM Cannon Alpha: the short answer

Cannon Alpha has a modest catalogue-index lead, while B40 Plus remains close.

Recorded price context B40 Plus: current from ZAR 699,500 · Cannon Alpha: last listed from ZAR 699,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification B40 Plus Cannon Alpha
Maximum Power B40 Plus165 kW @ 5500 rpm Cannon Alpha135 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque B40 Plus380 Nm @ 1750-4500 rpm Cannon Alpha480 Nm
Engine Size B40 Plus1998 cc Cannon Alpha2378 cc
Combined Fuel Economy B40 Plus9.0 km/l Cannon Alpha10.2 km/l
Ground Clearance B40 Plus210 mm Cannon Alpha220 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BAIC B40 Plus

Honor Edition

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

GWM Cannon Alpha

2.4T Double Cab LX 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

B40 Plus

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Cannon Alpha

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

B40 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Cannon Alpha

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec B40 Plus Cannon Alpha
Model Introduced Year 2021 2024
Generation Current B40 Plus Honor Edition within the locally served first B40 Plus generation, using body-on-frame construction and an electronic part-time 4WD system. First generation, derived from GWM's premium pickup platform launched in China in 2023. Local specification leans toward higher equipment loading and softer suspension calibration versus the Chinese-domestic version, with adjustments for South African fuel quality and aftersales support requirements.
Facelift History The B40 Plus launched in South Africa in October 2021. The current Honor Edition debuted locally in May 2025, adding electric seat adjustment and a sunroof to the City Hunter-based specification; BAIC now presents it as the sole current B40 Plus derivative. First-generation Cannon Alpha — launched in South Africa in mid-2024 with no model-year facelift to date. Software updates have refined the driver-assistance calibration for South African driving conditions and improved the 9-speed automatic shift mapping based on local fleet feedback.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Five-door body-on-frame off-road SUV SUV
Model Year 2021 2026
Production Status active Active
Segment Off-road SUV SUV
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Body Type Cab - Double Cab
Tare Mass Kg - 2125 kg
Spec B40 Plus Cannon Alpha
Length 4630 mm 5410 mm
Width 1925 mm 1935 mm
Height 1871 mm 1865 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 3220 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 220 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 190 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 532 l 450 l
Kerb Weight 2110 kg 2125 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2535 kg 3000 kg
Payload Capacity 425 kg 900 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 13.6 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm 1020 mm
Rear Headroom 1000 mm 975 mm
Front Legroom 1045 mm 1070 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 880 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This B40 Plus and Cannon Alpha comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: B40 Plus 71 vs Cannon Alpha 69.

Efficiency index: B40 Plus 41 vs Cannon Alpha 42.

Safety-equipment index: B40 Plus 57 vs Cannon Alpha 94.

Practicality index: B40 Plus 67 vs Cannon Alpha 81.

Ownership-cover index: B40 Plus 62 vs Cannon Alpha 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Cannon Alpha leads by 11 points

Cannon Alpha has a modest catalogue-index lead, while B40 Plus remains close.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 100% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

Cannon Alpha

100% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 42
Performance 69
Efficiency 42
Safety 94
Practicality 81
Ownership 65
Leads by 11 points
61
#2

B40 Plus

92% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Performance 71 Check Efficiency 41
Performance 71
Efficiency 41
Safety 57
Practicality 67
Ownership 62
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance B40 Plus +2 Efficiency Cannon Alpha +1 Safety Cannon Alpha +37 Practicality Cannon Alpha +14 Ownership Cannon Alpha +3

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Cannon Alpha

Performance 69/100
Efficiency 42/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 81/100
Ownership 65/100

B40 Plus

Performance 71/100
Efficiency 41/100
Safety 57/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 62/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM Cannon Alpha leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 61 pts for B40 Plus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Cannon Alpha leads. However, B40 Plus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

B40 Plus vs Cannon Alpha questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.