BYD ATTO 2 DM-i vs Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace Discontinued model
BYD ATTO 2 DM-i in South Africa

BYD ATTO 2 DM-i

Dynamic DM-i Plug-in Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 489,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 72 kW 🔧 122 Nm ⛽ 19.6 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace in South Africa

Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace

2.0 TSI 162kW R-Line 4Motion DSG Petrol 7-Speed DCT Discontinued model
ZAR 934,700 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 162 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BYD ATTO 2 DM-i vs Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace: the short answer

Tiguan Allspace has a modest catalogue-index lead, while ATTO 2 DM-i remains close.

Recorded price context ATTO 2 DM-i: current from ZAR 449,900 · Tiguan Allspace: last listed from ZAR 701,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification ATTO 2 DM-i Tiguan Allspace
Maximum Power ATTO 2 DM-i72 kW @ 6000 rpm Tiguan Allspace162 kW
Maximum Torque ATTO 2 DM-i122 Nm @ 4500 rpm Tiguan Allspace350 Nm
Engine Size ATTO 2 DM-i1498 cc Tiguan Allspace1984 cc
Combined Fuel Economy ATTO 2 DM-i19.6 km/l Tiguan Allspace12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance ATTO 2 DM-i160 mm Tiguan Allspace198 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace 2.0 TSI 162kW R-Line 4Motion DSG

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

ATTO 2 DM-i

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Tiguan Allspace

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

ATTO 2 DM-i

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Tiguan Allspace

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec ATTO 2 DM-i Tiguan Allspace
Model Introduced Year 2026 2017
Generation First South African ATTO 2 DM-i generation Second generation Tiguan Allspace (AD/AN) on MQB platform
Facelift History No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026 Mid-cycle facelift in 2021 with IQ.Drive safety tech and updated infotainment
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Not confirmed
Body Style SUV Not confirmed
Model Year 2026 Not confirmed
Production Status Active Not confirmed
Segment Compact SUV Not confirmed
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle Not confirmed
Tare Mass Kg - 1640 kg
Spec ATTO 2 DM-i Tiguan Allspace
Length 4330 mm 4703 mm
Width 1830 mm 1839 mm
Height 1675 mm 1674 mm
Wheelbase 2620 mm 2790 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 198 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm Not confirmed
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 57 l
Boot/Cargo Space 425 l 230 l
Kerb Weight 1510 kg 1640 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2220 kg
Payload Capacity 490 kg Not confirmed
Towing Capacity 750 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows Not confirmed
Doors 5 doors Not confirmed
Minimum Turning Radius 5.25 m 5.5 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm Not confirmed
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not confirmed
Front Legroom 1100 mm Not confirmed
Rear Legroom 760 mm Not confirmed

In depth: how these cars differ

This ATTO 2 DM-i and Tiguan Allspace comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ATTO 2 DM-i 37 vs Tiguan Allspace 75.

Efficiency index: ATTO 2 DM-i 81 vs Tiguan Allspace 49.

Safety-equipment index: ATTO 2 DM-i 92 vs Tiguan Allspace 98.

Practicality index: ATTO 2 DM-i 56 vs Tiguan Allspace 66.

Ownership-cover index: ATTO 2 DM-i not separately scored vs Tiguan Allspace not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiguan Allspace leads by 8 points

Tiguan Allspace has a modest catalogue-index lead, while ATTO 2 DM-i remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 78% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

Tiguan Allspace

78% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 75
Efficiency 49
Safety 98
Practicality 66
Leads by 8 points
65
#2

ATTO 2 DM-i

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 81
Safety 92
Practicality 56
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiguan Allspace +38 Efficiency ATTO 2 DM-i +32 Safety Tiguan Allspace +6 Practicality Tiguan Allspace +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiguan Allspace

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 66/100

ATTO 2 DM-i

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 81/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 56/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Tiguan Allspace leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 65 pts for ATTO 2 DM-i

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiguan Allspace leads. However, ATTO 2 DM-i may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

ATTO 2 DM-i vs Tiguan Allspace questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.