BYD ATTO 2 DM-i vs Ford Everest

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BYD ATTO 2 DM-i in South Africa

BYD ATTO 2 DM-i

Dynamic DM-i Plug-in Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 489,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 72 kW 🔧 122 Nm ⛽ 19.6 km/l
VS
Ford Everest in South Africa

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,340,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BYD ATTO 2 DM-i vs Ford Everest: the short answer

Everest has a modest catalogue-index lead, while ATTO 2 DM-i remains close.

ATTO 2 DM-i starts ZAR 375,100 cheaper ATTO 2 DM-i from ZAR 449,900 · Everest from ZAR 825,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification ATTO 2 DM-i Everest
Maximum Power ATTO 2 DM-i72 kW @ 6000 rpm Everest184 kW @ 3250 rpm
Maximum Torque ATTO 2 DM-i122 Nm @ 4500 rpm Everest600 Nm
Engine Size ATTO 2 DM-i1498 cc Everest2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy ATTO 2 DM-i19.6 km/l Everest11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance ATTO 2 DM-i160 mm Everest226 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BYD ATTO 2 DM-i

Dynamic DM-i

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

ATTO 2 DM-i

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Everest

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

ATTO 2 DM-i

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Everest

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec ATTO 2 DM-i Everest
Model Introduced Year 2026 2022
Generation First South African ATTO 2 DM-i generation Current-generation Ford Everest
Facelift History No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026 Major generational update in 2022 with improved safety, technology, and design
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment Compact SUV SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD
Tare Mass Kg - 2450 kg
Spec ATTO 2 DM-i Everest
Length 4330 mm 4914 mm
Width 1830 mm 1923 mm
Height 1675 mm 1842 mm
Wheelbase 2620 mm 2900 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 226 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 150 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 425 l 259 l
Kerb Weight 1510 kg 2450 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 3150 kg
Payload Capacity 490 kg 680 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.25 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm 972 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 953 mm
Front Legroom 1100 mm 1058 mm
Rear Legroom 760 mm 912 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This ATTO 2 DM-i and Everest comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ATTO 2 DM-i 37 vs Everest 88.

Efficiency index: ATTO 2 DM-i 81 vs Everest 52.

Safety-equipment index: ATTO 2 DM-i 92 vs Everest 92.

Practicality index: ATTO 2 DM-i 56 vs Everest 77.

Ownership-cover index: ATTO 2 DM-i not separately scored vs Everest not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Everest leads by 14 points

Everest has a modest catalogue-index lead, while ATTO 2 DM-i remains close.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 80% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

Everest

80% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 88
Efficiency 52
Safety 92
Practicality 77
Leads by 14 points
65
#2

ATTO 2 DM-i

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 81
Safety 92
Practicality 56
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Everest +51 Efficiency ATTO 2 DM-i +29 Safety Level Practicality Everest +21

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Everest

Performance 88/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 77/100

ATTO 2 DM-i

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 81/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 56/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Everest leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 65 pts for ATTO 2 DM-i

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Everest leads. However, ATTO 2 DM-i may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

ATTO 2 DM-i vs Everest questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.